Conference Program

16th Annual International Conference on Tourism
Program (Athens Local Time)
(In the program presentations are included from all the subjects scheduled to be presented in parallel)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)

Monday 8 June 2020

08.00-08.45
Registration


08.45-09.30
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER 
  • Stephen Andrew Arbury, Professor of Art History, Radford University, USA. (Video)
  • David Philip Wick, Professor of History, Gordon College, USA. (Video)

09.30-10.00
Marianna Michalowska, Professor, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland.
Title: Photography’s Narrative Spaces – Stories about Man-Altered Landscape.


10.00-10.30
Davia Benedetti, Research Professor, University of Corsica Pasquale Paoli, France.
Title: Ethnoscenological Practices in Corsica as a Statement of Identity: Their Processes of Creation and Spectacularisation.


10.30-11.00
Carla Rossetti, PhD Student, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy.
Title: The Photo-text in the Mussolini Era.


11:00-11:20
Marta Wyszynska, Associate Professor, University of Fine Arts in Poznań, Poland.
Title: Dialogue with Technology on Stage. 


11:20-12:00
Bogna Lakomska
, Associate Professor, Head of the Department of History and Theory of Art, Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk, Poland.
Title: Images of Animals in Neolithic Chinese Ceramic.


12:00-12:30
Angelika Waniek
, Lecturer, Academy of Fine Arts Leipzig, Germany.
Title: Connectedness: On the Meaning of Diversity (Polyphony and Polymorphism) in Performative Formats.


12:30-13:00
Srajana Jayant Kaikini, Assistant Professor, KREA University, India.
Title: Ethical Questions in the Curation of Disaster Trauma Narratives in Contemporary Art.


13:00-13:30
La-or Kovavisaruch, Researcher, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand.
Title: Transfer Technology to Preserve and Promote Cultural Tourism with Digital Culture Platform. 


13:30-14:00
Pilar Gago de Santos, Associate Professor, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain.
Elisa Garcia Abajo, Associate Professor, Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain.
Title: Comparing Tourism College Students’ Perceptions and Attitudes towards the Impact of Tourism Development in the European Union. 


14:00-14:30
Ioannis Arzoumanidis, Assistant Professor, University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara, Italy.
Title: Circular Tourism: Towards the Inclusion of the Concept of Sustainability in Online Booking Platforms.


14:30-15:00
Graca Correa, Researcher, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal.
Title: Theatre’s Affective Thinking and Creative Human Development: Insights from Philosophy, Science and Art Practice.


15:00-15:30 Break


15:30-16:00
Kim McKean, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Adriana Dominguez, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Georgina Escobar, Visiting Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Title: Protest, Justice, and Transnational Organizing in Theatre: On The Transformative Impact of Developing Frontera New-Work.


16:00-16:30
Gibson Ralph, Associate Professor & Chair, Department of Theatre and Music Studies, The College at Brockport, State University of New York, USA.
Title: The Theatrical Legacy of the Daughters of Sophia Dorothea of Hanover.


16:30-17:00
Daniel Vlahos, Assistant Professor, Merrimack College, USA.
Title: From Photojournalism to Critical Design: Two Interconnected Introductory Undergraduate Graphic Design Projects.


17:00-17:30
Danni Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA.
Title: An Examination and Comparison of the Perceived Levels of Anxiety and Depression of University Music Majors and non-Music Majors.


17:30-18:00
Norah Swiney, Assistant Professor, Oral Roberts University, USA.
Title: Theatre of Inclusion: The Barrier-Free Model of Drama Therapy and Applied Theatre.


18:00-18:30
Maria LaBarge, Adjunct Faculty, Brigham Young University – Idaho, USA.
Title: Mimêsis as Ritual: Distilling Concepts in Art.


18:30-19:00
Dena Gilby, Walter J. Manninen Endowed Chair for Art History, Endicott College, USA.
Title: Weaving the Body Politic: The Role of Textile Production in Athenian Democracy as Expressed by the Function of and Imagery on the Éπίνητρον.


19:00-19:30
Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
Title: The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Greek Tourism (Full Paper) (PowerPoint)


19:30-20:00
David Philip Wick, Professor of History, Gordon College, USA.
Title: Classical Athenian Theater in the World of Rome.


21:00-23:00
Greek Night
(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


Tuesday 9 June 2020

07:30-09:30 Urban Walk
(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


09:30-10:00
Susanne Thurow, Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, The University of New South Wales Australia.
Title: Multi-Modal Aesthetics – Rendering Complexity through Integrated Performative Storytelling. 


10:00-10:30
Huizhe Zhang, Researcher, Communication University of China, China.
Title: Subversiveness or Integration? – Reviewing Chinese Rock from Sociological Perspective. 


10:30-11:00
Helena Gabrijelcic Tomc, Associate Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Title: Stories of Montanistika in the World of Virtual Reality. 


11:00-11:30
Tanja Nuša Kočevar, Assistant Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Title: 3D Reconstruction of an Ancient City Poetovio – Enrichment of Slovene Digital Cultural Heritage. 


11:30-11:50
Maria Joao Neto, Associate Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
Clara Moura Soares, Assistant Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
Title: A Monastery Turned Hospital Now Converted into a Mixed-Use Hub in Lisbon – Heritage Restoration and Sustainable Tourism. 


11:50-12:30
Parnaz Goodarzparvari, Assistant Professor, Islamic Azad University, Central Tehran Branch, Iran.
Title: Semiotic Analysis of Feminine Role in Persian Visual Art. 


12:30-13:10
Sandra Guerreiro Dias, Researcher/Invited Assistant Professor, Universidade de Coimbra/Instituto Politécnico de Beja, Portugal.
Title: Text and Visual Performance in Gabriel Rui Silva. 


13:10-13:40 Break


13:40-14:10
Željka Pješivac, Scientific Researcher, Serbia.
Title: Diffractive Reading of Karl-Heinz Klopf’s Film Testa (2018) and Jorge Luis Borges’ Story The Garden of Forking Paths (1941). 


14:10-14:40
Sevgi Kilinc, Assistant Professor, Bitlis Eren University, Turkey.
Title: Use of Candle as an Ornamental Item on the Gravestones of Ahlat. 


14:40-15:10
Elisa von Minnigerode, PhD Candidate, University of Konstanz, Germany.
Title: “Because no one can Seize me from Behind”. Sir Christopher Hatton’s Double Portrait and Elizabethan Textual Paintings. 


15:10-15:40
Anna Victoria Rozumowski, Research Associate, ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland.
Title: Voice Search – A New Customer Experience for Swiss Tourism. 


15:40-16:10
Aybike Yenel, Graduate Student, Başkent University, Turkey.
Muge Bahceci, Assistant Professor, Başkent University, Turkey.
Title: Site Management Strategies for UNESCO World Heritage Sites: The Case of the Letoon Sanctuary in Turkey. 


16:10-16:40
Kristin Jonina Taylor, Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska Omaha, USA.
Title: Now the Sun Sinks in the Sea: The Sacred and Religious Works of Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson. 


16:40-17:10
Tatiana Vintu, Assistant Professor, Virginia Tech, USA.
Title: Theatre Elements used in Cinematography. 


17:10-17:40
Margaret Werth, Associate Professor, University of Delaware, USA.
Title: Conjuring Performance: Magic and Illusion in the Street. 


17:40-18:10
Adriana Dominguez, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Title: Theatrical Validation for Latinx Students.


18:10-18:40
James Hutson, Assistant Dean of Online and Graduate Programs, Lindenwood University, USA.
Title: Bimodal Education in the Arts in the Age of Pandemic. 


18:40-19:10
Anne M. Giangiulio, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Title: Graphic Design Education in the Time of COVID-19. 


19:10-19:40
Melonie Murray, Associate Professor, University of Utah, USA.
Title: Repetitions and Variations: Ballet’s Embodied Cultural Memory. 


19:40-20:10
Tamara Dyke Compton, Associate Professor, University of Arizona, USA.
Christopher Compton, Assistant Professor, University of Arizona, USA.
Title: The Mindful Dancer: Implementing Mindfulness, Healthy Rhythms and Habits in the Technique Class. 


20:10-20:40
Eliza Gardiner, Chair, Theatre Department, Vancouver Island University, Canada.
Title: Vengeance or Justice? Crime and Punishment in Oedipus Rex and Contemporary Canadian Corrections. 


20:00-21:30
Dinner
(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


Wednesday 10 June 2020
Educational Islands Cruise

(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)

Thursday 11 June 2020
Delphi Tour

(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)

 


* ATINER does not have the administration and infrastructure capacity to organize separate online conferences for each one that is planned every week. Instead, an attempt has been made made to have one online event for the given week.