Program

Program

The symposium consists of seven workshops of three hours each. In every workshop, three rhetoricians (speakers) are invited to introduce the theme; up to six contributors are invited for short interventions followed by at least 60 minutes of discussion.

Monday 17 August 2020

14:00 -14:30 Registrations – Refreshments

14:30-15:00 Welcome Addresses and Opening Speech by Gregory T. Papanikos, President, Athens Institute for Education and Research (ATINER). Basic Characteristics of Democracy in Classical Athena: Isocracy, Isonomy, Isegoria, Isoteleia and Isopoliteia.

15:00-18:00 Workshop I: On Democracy (Theory and Practice)

Chair: Gregory T. Papanikos, President, Athens Institute for Education and Research (ATINER).

Topics: The ethical superiority of democracy; role of citizens in small and large polities; the role of democratic institutions; applied models of democratic rule.

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

21:00-24:00 Symposium’s Official Dinner (Ancient Athenian Food, Music and Dancing)

Tuesday 18 August 2020

08:30-11:30 Workshop II: Isocracy (The Politics of Democracy)

 Chair: TBA

Topics: Direct vs. representative democracy; direct democracy and the optimal size of the polis; democracy at the local level; referendums; eligibility of the electorate (who should vote); eligibility of representatives (who should be allowed to run for office).

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. Dr Yannis Stivachtis, Director & Professor, International Studies Program Virginia Tech – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, USA.
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

11:30-12:00 Break for Refreshments

12:00-15:00 Workshop III: Isonomy (Law and Democracy)

 Chair: TBA

Topics:

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. Dr Michael P. Malloy, Distinguished Professor of Law, University of the Pacific, USA.
  2. Dr David A. Frenkel, Emeritus Professor, Law Area, Guilford Glazer Faculty of Business and Management, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel.
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

15:00-16:00 Lunch

16:00-19:00 Workshop IV: Isegoria (Freedom of Expression)

 Chair: TBA

Topics: Mass and social media; fake news

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. Dr Anna Chronopoulou, Senior Lecturer, University of Westminster, U.K. Title: TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

21:00-23:00 Dinner (Ancient Athenian Food, Music and Dancing)

Wednesday 19 August 2020

08:30-11:30 Workshop V: Isoteleia (The Economics of Democracy)

 Chair: TBA

Topics: optimal taxes for democracy; public choice;

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

11:30-12:00 Break for Refreshments

12:00-15:00 Workshop VI: Isopoliteia (The International Relations of Democracies)

 Chair: TBA

Topics: economic and political relations between democracies; and between democracies and non-democracies; unions of democracies (e.g. European Union); trade agreements between democracies and between democracies and non-democracies.

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. Dr Jorge Emilio Nunez, Senior Lecturer, Manchester Law School, U.K. Title: TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

15:00-16:00 Lunch

16:00-19:00 Workshop VII: The Delphic Prophesy (Prognosis) on the Future of Democracy

 Chair: TBA

Topics:

Rhetoricians-Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

Short Interventions (maximum 10 minutes each):

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

Discussion (at least 60 minutes)

19:00-19:30 Closing Remarks

Thursday 20 August 2020

Delphi Visit (lunch is included)

Friday 21 August 2020

Cruise (lunch is included)