Program

Program

The Diploma consists of two workshops of three hours each. In every workshop, three rhetoricians (speakers) are invited to introduce the theme followed by at least 60 minutes of discussion.

Monday 13 July 2020

16:00 -16:30: Registrations – Refreshments

16:30-17:00: Welcome Addresses and Opening Speech by Gregory T. Papanikos, President, Athens Institute for Education and Research (ATINER). Basic Characteristics of Democracy in Classical Athena: Isocracy, Isonomy, Isegoria, Isoteleia and Isopoliteia.

17:00-20:00 Workshop I: Democracy, Isocracy & Isegoria

Topics: The ethical superiority of democracy; role of citizens in small and large polities; the role of democratic institutions; applied models of democratic rule; direct vs. representative democracy; direct democracy and the optimal size of the polis; democracy at the local level; referendums; eligibility of the electorate (who should vote); eligibility of representatives (who should be allowed to run for office; mass and social media; fake news

Chair: Dr Branislav Radeljic (cv), Associate Professor, Department of Social Sciences, University of East London, UK.

Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. John Pavlik (cv), Professor, Rutgers University, USA. Challenges to Freedom of Expression: Considering How Technology, Politics and Economics are Threatening Press Freedom (summary).
  2. Dr Max Stephenson (cv), Professor of Public and International Affairs and Director, Institute for Policy and Governance, Virginia Tech – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, USA. “Deep Stories,” Democracy and Agency (summary).
  3. Dr Yannis Stivachtis (cv), Associate Professor, Jean Monnet Chair & Director of International Studies Program, Virginia Tech – Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, USA. Democracy and World Politics: The Standard of “Civilization in Contemporary International Society (summary).
  4. DrMargo Apostolos (cv), Associate Professor, University of Southern California -USC Kaufman School of Dance-USC Glorya Kaufman Dance Medicine Center- & Co-Director- Cedars-Sinai, USA. Plato 2020; Revisiting Social  and Psychic Justice (summary).
  5. TBA
  6. TBA
Tuesday 14 July 2020

16:00-19:00 Workshop II: Isonomy, Isoteleia & Isopoliteia

Topics: economic and political relations between democracies; and between democracies and non-democracies; unions of democracies (e.g. European Union); trade agreements between democracies and between democracies and non-democracies); optimal taxes for democracy; public choice;

Chair: Dr Ronald Griffin (cv), Professor, Florida A&M University, USA.

Speakers (maximum 20 minutes each):

  1. Dr David A. Frenkel (cv), Emeritus Professor, Law Area, Guilford Glazer Faculty of Business and Management, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel. Title: TBA
  2. Dr Michael P. Malloy (cv), Distinguished Professor of Law, University of the Pacific, USA. Finance and Democracy: At the Heart of the American Experience (summary).
  3. Dr Jorge Emilio Nunez (cv), Senior Lecturer, Manchester Law School, U.K. Territorial Disputes and State Sovereignty: International Law and Politics (summary).
  4. Dr Anna Chronopoulou, Senior Lecturer, University of Westminster, U.K. Title: TBA
  5. TBA
  6. TBA

19:00-19:30: Closing Remarks