Conference Program

16th Annual International Conference on Tourism
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)
(In the program presentations are included from all the subjects scheduled to be presented in parallel)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)

Monday 8 June 2020

09.30-10.30
Registration


10.30-11.00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER 
  • Stephen Andrew Arbury, Professor of Art History, Radford University, USA.

11.00-11.30
Marianna Michalowska, Professor, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland.
Title: Photography’s Narrative Spaces – Stories about Man-Altered Landscape. (PowerPoint)


11:30-12:00
Carla Rossetti, Professor, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy.
Title: The Photo-text in the Mussolini Era. (PowerPoint)


12:00-12:30
Marta Wyszynska, Associate Professor, University of Fine Arts in Poznań, Poland.
Title: Dialogue with Technology on Stage. (PowerPoint)


12:30-13:00
Bogna Lakomska
, Associate Professor, Head of the Department of History and Theory of Art, Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk, Poland.
Title: Images of Animals in Neolithic Chinese Ceramic. (PowerPoint)


13:00-13:30
Angelika Waniek
, Lecturer, Academy of Fine Arts Leipzig, Germany.
Title: Connectedness: On the Meaning of Diversity (Polyphony and Polymorphism) in Performative Formats. (PowerPoint)


13:30-14:00
Srajana Jayant Kaikini, Assistant Professor, KREA University, India.
Title: Ethical Questions in the Curation of Disaster Trauma Narratives in Contemporary Art. (PowerPoint)


14:00-14:30
Pilar Gago de Santos, Associate Professor, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain.
Elisa Garcia Abajo, Associate Professor, Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain.
Title: Comparing Tourism College Students’ Perceptions and Attitudes towards the Impact of Tourism Development in the European Union. (PowerPoint)


14:30-15:00
Ioannis Arzoumanidis, Assistant Professor, University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara, Italy.
Title: Circular Tourism: Towards the Inclusion of the Concept of Sustainability in Online Booking Platforms. (PowerPoint)


15:00-15:30
Sevgi Kilinc, Assistant Professor, Bitlis Eren University, Turkey.
Title: Use of Candle as an Ornamental Item on the Gravestones of Ahlat. (PowerPoint)


15:30-16:00
Jorge Coli, Professor, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil.
Title: A Natural Scenography in Provence as an Identity Pole: The Mountain of Santa Vitória before Cezanne. (PowerPoint)


16:00-16:30
Gibson Ralph, Associate Professor & Chair, Department of Theatre and Music Studies, The College at Brockport, State University of New York, USA.
Title: The Theatrical Legacy of the Daughters of Sophia Dorothea of Hanover. (PowerPoint)


16:30-17:00
Daniel Vlahos, Assistant Professor, Merrimack College, USA.
Title: From Photojournalism to Critical Design: Two Interconnected Introductory Undergraduate Graphic Design Projects. (PowerPoint)


17:00-17:30
Danni Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA.
Title: An Examination and Comparison of the Perceived Levels of Anxiety and Depression of University Music Majors and non-Music Majors. (PowerPoint)


17:30-18:00
Maria LaBarge, Adjunct Faculty, Brigham Young University – Idaho, USA.
Title: Mimêsis as Ritual: Distilling Concepts in Art. (PowerPoint)


18:00-18:30
Dena Gilby, Walter J. Manninen Endowed Chair for Art History, Endicott College, USA.
Title: Weaving the Body Politic: The Role of Textile Production in Athenian Democracy as Expressed by the Function of and Imagery on the Éπίνητρον (PowerPoint)


18:30-19:00
Margo Apostolos, Associate Professor, University of Southern California, USA.
Title: Plato 2020; Revisiting Social and Psychic Justice. (PowerPoint)


19:00-19:30
Oscar David Alvarez, Assistant Professor, University of Southern California, USA.
Title: Ruin of Bodies, Bodies in Ruin: Appraisal of Relational Aesthetics in Social Anomie. (PowerPoint)


19:30-20:00
Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
Title: The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Greek Tourism (PowerPoint)


21:00-23:00
Greek Night


Tuesday 9 June 2020

08:00-10:00 Urban Walk


10:30-11:00
Susanne Thurow, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, The University of New South Wales, Australia.
Title: Multi-Modal Aesthetics – Rendering Complexity through Integrated Performative Storytelling. (PowerPoint)


11:00-11:30
Huizhe Zhang, Researcher, Communication University of China, China.
Title: Subversiveness or Integration? – Reviewing Chinese Rock from Sociological Perspective. (PowerPoint)


11:30-12:00
Helena Gabrijelcic Tomc, Associate Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Title: Stories of Montanistika in the World of Virtual Reality. (PowerPoint)


12:00-12:30
Tanja Nuša Kočevar, Assistant Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Title: 3D Reconstruction of an Ancient City Poetovio – Enrichment of Slovene Digital Cultural Heritage. (PowerPoint)


12:30-13:00
Maria Joao Neto, Associate Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
Clara Moura Soares, Assistant Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
Title: A Monastery Turned Hospital Now Converted into a Mixed-Use Hub in Lisbon – Heritage Restoration and Sustainable Tourism. (PowerPoint)


13:00-13:30
Parnaz Goodarzparvari, Assistant Professor, Islamic Azad University, Central Tehran Branch, Iran.
Title: Semiotic Analysis of Feminine Role in Persian Visual Art. (PowerPoint)


13:30-14:00
Sandra Guerreiro Dias, Researcher/Invited Assistant Professor, Universidade de Coimbra/Instituto Politécnico de Beja, Portugal.
Title: Text and Visual Performance in Gabriel Rui Silva. (PowerPoint)


14:00-14:30
Uzi Avner, Researcher, Dead Sea and Arava Science Center & The Negev Rock Art Center, Israel.
Title: Life and Death in a Rock Engraving from ‘Uvda Valley, Southern Israel. (PowerPoint)


14:30-15:00
Željka Pješivac, Scientific Researcher, Serbia.
Title: Diffractive Reading of Karl-Heinz Klopf’s Film Testa (2018) and Jorge Luis Borges’ Story The Garden of Forking Paths (1941). (PowerPoint)


15:00-15:30
Graca Correa, Researcher, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal.
Title: Text and Visual Performance in Gabriel Rui Silva. (PowerPoint)


15:30-16:00
Elisa von Minnigerode, PhD Candidate, University of Konstanz, Germany.
Title: “Because no one can Seize me from Behind”. Sir Christopher Hatton’s Double Portrait and Elizabethan Textual Paintings. (PowerPoint)


16:00-16:30
Anna Victoria Rozumowski, Research Associate, ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland.
Title: Voice Search – A New Customer Experience for Swiss Tourism. (PowerPoint)


16:30-17:00
Aybike Yenel, Graduate Student, Başkent University, Turkey.
Muge Bahceci, Assistant Professor, Başkent University, Turkey.
Title: Site Management Strategies for UNESCO World Heritage Sites: The Case of the Letoon Sanctuary in Turkey. (PowerPoint)


17:00-17:30
Margaret Werth, Associate Professor, University of Delaware, USA.
Title: Conjuring Performance: Magic and Illusion in the Street. (PowerPoint)


17:30-18:00
Adriana Dominguez, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Title: Theatrical Validation for Latinx Students. (PowerPoint)


18:00-18:30
James Hutson, Assistant Dean of Online and Graduate Programs, Lindenwood University, USA.
Title: Bimodal Education in the Arts in the Age of Pandemic. (PowerPoint)


20:00-21:30
Dinner


Wednesday 10 June 2020
Educational Islands Cruise
Thursday 11 June 2020
Delphi Tour