Conference Program

10th Annual International Conference on Urban Studies & Planning
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)
(In the program presentations are included from all the subjects scheduled to be presented in parallel)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)

Monday 1 June 2020

11.00-12.00
Registration


12.00-13.00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER 
  • Nicholas N. Patricios, Professor & Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, University of Miami, USA
  • Clara Germana Gonçalves, Researcher, CITAD (Centro de Investigação em Território, Arquitectura e Design), Lusíada University and Associate Professor, ISMAT (Instituto Superior Manuel Teixeira Gomes), Portugal.
  • Virginia Sisiopiku, Associate Professor, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA.

13.00-13.30
Jelena Culin, Associate Professor, University of Zadar, Croatia.
Title: MARPOL Annex V-Related Deficiencies Recorded in the Paris MoU Mediterranean Ports. (PowerPoint)


13:30-14:00
Rebecca Heckmann, Researcher, Stuttgart Technology University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
Madeleine Bode, Research Assistant, Stuttgart Technology University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
Title: An Autonomous Electrified Cargo Robot to Support Walkability of Cities. Post-Mining Lakes. (PowerPoint)-(Paper)-(Video)


14:00-14:30
Srdjan Vujicic, Assistant Professor, University of Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Title: Distributed Ledger Technology in Shipping as a Means of Environmental Sustainability. (PowerPoint)


14:30-15:00
Sigrid Reiter, Professor, University of Liège, Belgium.
Antoinette Marie Reine Nishimwe, PhD Student, University of Liège, Belgium.
Title: Spatial Energy Modelling of a Residential Building Stock Based on GIS: A Case Study of the Walloon Region in Belgium. (PowerPoint)


15:00-15:30
Simona Zapolskyte, PhD Student, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania.
Title: The Smart Mobility System and its Infrastructure Evaluation Factors and Indicators. (PowerPoint)


15:30-16:00
Vaida Vabuolyte, PhD Student, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania.
Title: Planning Practice of Industrial Parks in Lithuania by the Measures of Country Development Level of Infrastructure. (PowerPoint)


16:00-16:30
Aaron Yair, Research Assistant, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel.
Title: The Complex Relationships among the Average Annual Rainfall, Surface Properties and the Spatial Redistribution of Water Resources in a Sandy Area Located in the Northern Negev Desert, Israel. (PowerPoint)


16:00-16:30
Ousmane Ag Dalla, Assistant Professor, International University of Grand Bassam, Côte d’Ivoire..
Title: Contributions of Participatory Mapping in the Implementation of Local Politico-Economic Projects: Experience in A Rural District of Mali. (PowerPoint)


16:30-17:00
Loretta Stalans, Professor, Loyola University Chicago, USA.
Title: Examining the Diversity of Coercive Styles among Pimps in the United States: Social and Childhood Contributors. (PowerPoint)


17:00-17:30
Saskia van Kampen, Assistant Professor, San Francisco State University, USA.
Title: Building “working with, not for” Into Design Studio Curriculum. (PowerPoint)


18:00-18:30
Presentation TBA


18:30-19:00
Presentation TBA


21:30-23:00
Greek Night


Tuesday 2 June 2020

08:00-11:00 Urban Walk


11:00-11:30
Otto Ellonen, Research Assistant, University of Vaasa, Finland.
Title: Experiences on Development and Design of STACK Problems for Circuit Analysis. (PowerPoint)


11:30-12:00
Vibhash Chandra Jha, Professor, Visva-Bharati University, India.
Title: Geography of Buddhism: A Global Connectivity. (PowerPoint)


12:00-12:30
Silvio Carta, Head of Art and Design, University of Hertfordshire, UK.
Ian Owen, Lecturer, University of Herefordshire, UK.
Title: Agent Based Modelling and Social Inputs. A Few Case Studies. (PowerPoint)


12:30-13:00
Roshanak Vatani, PhD Student, Islamic Azad University, Kerman Branch, Iran.
Title: The Representation of the Unrepresented: A Study of Anita Brookner’s Freeze-Frame Narrative in her Novel Hotel du Lac. (PowerPoint)


13:00-13:30
David Michael Kretzer, PhD Student & Research Assistant, ETH Zürich, Switzerland.
Michael Walczak, PhD Student & Research Assistant, ETH Zürich, Switzerland.
Title: The Impact of Vertical Densification on Public Lighting in Informal Settlements: Using Virtual Environments as Evaluation Tool for Policy-Making. (PowerPoint)


13:30-14:00
Nisrine Mezher, PhD Candidate, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne / Lebanese University, France / Lebanon.
Title: The Interface in the Urban and Social Fabric of Beirut. (PowerPoint)


14:00-14:30
Mario Pagano, PhD Student, University of Catania, Italy.
Title: Geological Risk Monitoring of Road Network by use of Combined Multi-Temporal InSAR and GIS-based Derived Information: The Example of Giarre (PowerPoint)


14:30-15:00
José Miguel Álvarez Romero, PhD Student, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain.
Title: Research-Based Learning: Projects of Educational Innovation within MUSE (Mater on Space Systems) Academic Plan. (PowerPoint)


15:00-15:30
Alexander Kolpakov, Senior Research Associate, Center for Urban Transportation Research, University of South Florida, USA.
Title: Implications of Market Penetration of Electric and Autonomous Vehicles for Florida State Transportation Revenue. (PowerPoint)


15:30-16:00
Presentation TBA


20:00-21:30
Dinner


Wednesday 3 June 2020
Educational Islands Cruise
Thursday 4 June 2020
Delphi Tour