Conference Program

5th Annual International Symposium on Culture and Civilization
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)
(In the program presentations are included from all the subjects scheduled to be presented in parallel)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)

Monday 8 June 2020

09.30-10.30
Registration


10.30-11.00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER 
  • Stephen Andrew Arbury, Professor of Art History, Radford University, USA.

11.00-11.30
Marianna Michalowska, Professor, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland.
Title: Photography’s Narrative Spaces – Stories about Man-Altered Landscape. (PowerPoint)


11:30-12:00
Carla Rossetti, Professor, Università degli Studi di Salerno, Italy.
Title: The Photo-text in the Mussolini Era. (PowerPoint)


12:00-12:30
Marta Wyszynska, Associate Professor, University of Fine Arts in Poznań, Poland.
Title: Dialogue with Technology on Stage. (PowerPoint)


12:30-13:00
Bogna Lakomska
, Associate Professor, Head of the Department of History and Theory of Art, Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk, Poland.
Title: Images of Animals in Neolithic Chinese Ceramic. (PowerPoint)


13:00-13:30
Angelika Waniek
, Lecturer, Academy of Fine Arts Leipzig, Germany.
Title: Connectedness: On the Meaning of Diversity (Polyphony and Polymorphism) in Performative Formats. (PowerPoint)


13:30-14:00
Srajana Jayant Kaikini, Assistant Professor, KREA University, India.
Title: Ethical Questions in the Curation of Disaster Trauma Narratives in Contemporary Art. (PowerPoint)


14:00-14:30
Pilar Gago de Santos, Associate Professor, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain.
Elisa Garcia Abajo, Associate Professor, Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain.
Title: Comparing Tourism College Students’ Perceptions and Attitudes towards the Impact of Tourism Development in the European Union. (PowerPoint)


14:30-15:00
Ioannis Arzoumanidis, Assistant Professor, University “G. d’Annunzio” of Chieti-Pescara, Italy.
Title: Circular Tourism: Towards the Inclusion of the Concept of Sustainability in Online Booking Platforms. (PowerPoint)


15:00-15:30
Sevgi Kilinc, Assistant Professor, Bitlis Eren University, Turkey.
Title: Use of Candle as an Ornamental Item on the Gravestones of Ahlat. (PowerPoint)


15:30-16:00
Jorge Coli, Professor, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil.
Title: A Natural Scenography in Provence as an Identity Pole: The Mountain of Santa Vitória before Cezanne. (PowerPoint)


16:00-16:30
Gibson Ralph, Associate Professor & Chair, Department of Theatre and Music Studies, The College at Brockport, State University of New York, USA.
Title: The Theatrical Legacy of the Daughters of Sophia Dorothea of Hanover. (PowerPoint)


16:30-17:00
Daniel Vlahos, Assistant Professor, Merrimack College, USA.
Title: From Photojournalism to Critical Design: Two Interconnected Introductory Undergraduate Graphic Design Projects. (PowerPoint)


17:00-17:30
Danni Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA.
Title: An Examination and Comparison of the Perceived Levels of Anxiety and Depression of University Music Majors and non-Music Majors. (PowerPoint)


17:30-18:00
Maria LaBarge, Adjunct Faculty, Brigham Young University – Idaho, USA.
Title: Mimêsis as Ritual: Distilling Concepts in Art. (PowerPoint)


18:00-18:30
Dena Gilby, Walter J. Manninen Endowed Chair for Art History, Endicott College, USA.
Title: Weaving the Body Politic: The Role of Textile Production in Athenian Democracy as Expressed by the Function of and Imagery on the Éπίνητρον (PowerPoint)


18:30-19:00
Margo Apostolos, Associate Professor, University of Southern California, USA.
Title: Plato 2020; Revisiting Social and Psychic Justice. (PowerPoint)


19:00-19:30
Oscar David Alvarez, Assistant Professor, University of Southern California, USA.
Title: Ruin of Bodies, Bodies in Ruin: Appraisal of Relational Aesthetics in Social Anomie. (PowerPoint)


19:30-20:00
Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
Title: The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Greek Tourism (PowerPoint)


21:00-23:00
Greek Night


Tuesday 9 June 2020

08:00-10:00 Urban Walk


10:30-11:00
Susanne Thurow, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, The University of New South Wales, Australia.
Title: Multi-Modal Aesthetics – Rendering Complexity through Integrated Performative Storytelling. (PowerPoint)


11:00-11:30
Huizhe Zhang, Researcher, Communication University of China, China.
Title: Subversiveness or Integration? – Reviewing Chinese Rock from Sociological Perspective. (PowerPoint)


11:30-12:00
Helena Gabrijelcic Tomc, Associate Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Title: Stories of Montanistika in the World of Virtual Reality. (PowerPoint)


12:00-12:30
Tanja Nuša Kočevar, Assistant Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
Title: 3D Reconstruction of an Ancient City Poetovio – Enrichment of Slovene Digital Cultural Heritage. (PowerPoint)


12:30-13:00
Maria Joao Neto, Associate Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
Clara Moura Soares, Assistant Professor, University of Lisbon, Portugal.
Title: A Monastery Turned Hospital Now Converted into a Mixed-Use Hub in Lisbon – Heritage Restoration and Sustainable Tourism. (PowerPoint)


13:00-13:30
Parnaz Goodarzparvari, Assistant Professor, Islamic Azad University, Central Tehran Branch, Iran.
Title: Semiotic Analysis of Feminine Role in Persian Visual Art. (PowerPoint)


13:30-14:00
Sandra Guerreiro Dias, Researcher/Invited Assistant Professor, Universidade de Coimbra/Instituto Politécnico de Beja, Portugal.
Title: Text and Visual Performance in Gabriel Rui Silva. (PowerPoint)


14:00-14:30
Uzi Avner, Researcher, Dead Sea and Arava Science Center & The Negev Rock Art Center, Israel.
Title: Life and Death in a Rock Engraving from ‘Uvda Valley, Southern Israel. (PowerPoint)


14:30-15:00
Željka Pješivac, Scientific Researcher, Serbia.
Title: Diffractive Reading of Karl-Heinz Klopf’s Film Testa (2018) and Jorge Luis Borges’ Story The Garden of Forking Paths (1941). (PowerPoint)


15:00-15:30
Graca Correa, Researcher, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal.
Title: Text and Visual Performance in Gabriel Rui Silva. (PowerPoint)


15:30-16:00
Elisa von Minnigerode, PhD Candidate, University of Konstanz, Germany.
Title: “Because no one can Seize me from Behind”. Sir Christopher Hatton’s Double Portrait and Elizabethan Textual Paintings. (PowerPoint)


16:00-16:30
Anna Victoria Rozumowski, Research Associate, ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland.
Title: Voice Search – A New Customer Experience for Swiss Tourism. (PowerPoint)


16:30-17:00
Aybike Yenel, Graduate Student, Başkent University, Turkey.
Muge Bahceci, Assistant Professor, Başkent University, Turkey.
Title: Site Management Strategies for UNESCO World Heritage Sites: The Case of the Letoon Sanctuary in Turkey. (PowerPoint)


17:00-17:30
Margaret Werth, Associate Professor, University of Delaware, USA.
Title: Conjuring Performance: Magic and Illusion in the Street. (PowerPoint)


17:30-18:00
Adriana Dominguez, Assistant Professor, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
Title: Theatrical Validation for Latinx Students. (PowerPoint)


18:00-18:30
James Hutson, Assistant Dean of Online and Graduate Programs, Lindenwood University, USA.
Title: Bimodal Education in the Arts in the Age of Pandemic. (PowerPoint)


20:00-21:30
Dinner


Wednesday 10 June 2020
Educational Islands Cruise
Thursday 11 June 2020
Delphi Tour