2024 MED PRO

22nd Annual International Conference on Communication and Mass Media
Program (Athens Local Time)

13-16 May 2024
9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

(Note 1: the program is organized along time slots and not according to common theme)
(Note 2: at the end of each session questions and discussions will follow)


Monday 13 May 2024


08.30-09.15
Registration

09:15-10:00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
10:00-11:30 Session 1
Session 1a
Moderator: 
Dr. John Pavlik, Head, Mass Media and Communication Unit, ATINER & Professor, Rutgers University, USA.
Session 1b
Moderator:
Li Chen, Professor, Delaware State University, USA.
  1. Mary Tucker-McLaughlin, Professor, East Carolina University, USA.
    Title: Geofencing: Emerging Technology for the Dissemination of Critical Messages.
  2. Samuel Seaman, Professor, Pepperdine University, Graziadio Business School, USA.
    Title: The Realm of Digital Distinction.
  3. Keith Zukas, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, USA.
    Title: Refugee Crisis, News Crisis: The Framing of Episodic and Thematic Articles. 
  4. Ioannis Kontos, Assistant Professor, United Arab Emirates University, UAE.
    Title: Deepfakes: Latent Data between Photojournalism, Social Connectivity, and Learning.
  1. Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
    Title: Foreign Players in the Greek Football League: Evidence from the 2023-24 Regular Season.
  2. Theodore Trafalis, Professor, University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Title: Machine Learning in Sport’s Data.
  3. Christos Anagnostopoulos, UNESCO Chairholder and Assistant Professor, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar.
    Brenno Castrillon Menezes, Assistant Professor, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar.
    Sumaya Rahman, MSc Student, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar.
    Syeda Rizvi, MSc Student, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar.
    Title: Taking Stock of Corporate Social Responsibility Through Sport: Empirical Insights from Listed Companies in Qatar Stock Exchange.

 

11:30-13:00 Session 2
Session 2a
Moderator: Mary Tucker-McLaughlin
, Professor, East Carolina University, USA.
Session 2b
Moderator: 
Theodore Trafalis, Professor, University of Oklahoma, USA.
  1. John Spiridakis, Professor and Chair, Department of Education Specialties, St. John’s University, USA.
    Title: Banned Books: Seismic Cultural Change or Censorship as Usual and Censorship in the USA.
  2. Sandra L. Borden, Professor, Western Michigan University, USA.
    Title: Journalism’s Crisis of Irreverence.
  3. Denis Belisle, Professor, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada.
    Title: What Is the Probability that You Could Breathe the Same Air as Jesus-Christ?
  4. Margareta Melin, Senior Lecturer & Associate Professor, Malmö University, Sweden.
    Title: Embodied Critical Learning through Performance Teaching.
  1. Jennifer Walinga, Professor, Royal Roads University, Canada.
    Title: The Role of Leadership Competence in Enhancing Sport Performance Outcomes.
  2. Li Chen, Professor, Delaware State University, USA.
    Xianhua Luo, Professor, Delaware State University, USA.
    Title: Analyses of History, Development, and Future Trends of Esports among American Universities.
  3. Lucely Vargas Preciado, Adjunct Research Fellow, La Trobe University, Australia.
    Geoff Dickson, Director – Centre for Sport and Social Impact, La Trobe University, Australia.
    Title: Organization Committees for Olympic Games – The Evolution of IOC-Mandated Directors.
  4. Antonio Tintori, Researcher, National Research Council of Italy, Italy.
    Loredana Cerbara, Researcher, National Research Council of Italy, Italy.
    Giulia Ciancimino, Research Fellow, National Research Council of Italy, Italy.
    Title: Adolescents and Sport. Stereotypes and Relational Effects.
  5. Pinar Gultekin, Associate Professor, Düzce University, Türkiye.
    Yaşar Selman Gültekin, Associate Professor, Düzce University, Türkiye.
    Yıldız Bahçeci Öztürk, PhD Student, Düzce University, Türkiye.
    Title: Bibliometric Network Analysis of Outdoor Recreation and Determinants of Physical Activities.

 

13:00-14:30 Session 3
Session 3a
Moderator: John Spiridakis
, Professor and Chair, Department of Education Specialties, St. John’s University, USA.
Session 3b – A Special Session on “Communication, Philosophy, and Pedagogy”
Moderator: 
Brian Massey, Professor, East Carolina University, USA.
  1. Nagwa Fahmy, Associate Professor, Zayed University, UAE.
    Title: News Avoidance: A Comparative Study of Egyptian and UAE Public Consumption of News.
  2. Gizem Melek, Associate Professor, Yaşar University, Türkiye.
    Öykü Yenen Aytekin, Research Assistant, Yaşar University, Türkiye.
    Title: Unraveling Bias: Visual Framing and Issue Networks in Turkish Media’s Coverage of the March 2024 Mayoral Election.
  3. Nazli Cetin Gundogdu, Assistant Professor, Yeditepe University, Türkiye.
    Title: Dialogue on Twitter: Evaluation of the Presidential Candidates’ Tweets during the 2023 Elections.
  1. Laura Trujillo-Linan, Professor/Researcher, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico.
    Title: Wired and Tired: Exploring the Intersection of Technological Advancement and Social Exhaustion.
  2. David Painter, Associate Professor, Rollins College, USA.
    Title: Using Artificial Intelligence to Teach Communication Classes: Ethics, Efficiencies, and Best Practices.
  3. Elsa Sanchez Huerta Villalba, Graduate Student, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico.
    Title: Generation Gap, is it an Obstacle or an Opportunity?
  4. Lance Chong, Instructor, University of Lethbridge, Canada.
    Title: From Knobs to Weights: The Misalignment of Human Language in the Age of Artificial Intelligence.

14:30-15:30 Lunch

15:30-17:00 Session 4
Session 4a
Moderator: 
Denis Belisle, Professor, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada.
Session 4b
Moderator: Laura Trujillo-Linan
, Professor/Researcher, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico.
  1. Suda Ishida, Professor, Hamline University, USA.
    Title: The Use of Generative AI in the U.S. Presidential Campaigns and Advertising.
  2. Katarzyna Sanak-Kosmowska, Associate Professor, Krakow University of Economics, Poland.
    Title: The Role of Social Media in Political Marketing Communication in Poland: An Analysis of X Results in Poland.
  3. Juliana de Oliveira Vicentini, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of São Paulo, Brazil.
    Odaléia Telles Marcondes Machado Queiroz, Professor, University of São Paulo, Brazil.
    Title: Communication and the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
  4. Saud Alsulaiman, Assistant Professor, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia.
    Title: Understanding Podcast Use Among Saudi People: How and Why?
  1. Regina Marchi, Professor, Rutgers University, USA.
    Title: Cultural Communication and the Contradictions of Commodifying Latinx Celebrations.
  2. Marquita Smith, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Research, University of Mississippi, USA.
    Title: Black Voices: HBCU Radio Station Trends and Digital Community Engagement.
  3. Brian Massey, Professor, East Carolina University, USA.
    Title: The Many Futures of Digital Journalism.
  4. Ivan De La Cruz, Assistant Professor, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico.
    Title: Internet and Social Media Impact on Health and COVID-19 in Puerto Rico.

 

17:00-18:00 Session 5
Moderator: Marquita Smith
, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Research, University of Mississippi, USA.
  1. Victoria Abel, PhD Candidate, University of Toronto, Canada.
    Title: Posted Memory and Photogenic Spaces: Holocaust Memorials and Photography.
  2. Duygu Karatas, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Siegen, Germany.
    Title: Unpopularizing the Popular: The Anatomy of Social Media Lynching Campaign against the Pop Queen Sezen Aksu.

20:30-22:30
Athenian Early Evening Symposium (includes in order of appearance: continuous academic discussions, dinner, wine/water, music)


Tuesday 14 May 2024


09:00-10:30 Session 6
Session 6a
Moderator: Margareta Melin
, Senior Lecturer & Associate Professor, Malmö University, Sweden.
Session 6b
Moderator: 
Lucely Vargas Preciado, Adjunct Research Fellow, La Trobe University, Australia.
  1. Festus Eribo, Professor, East Carolina University, USA.
    Title: War Propaganda and Correspondents: Updating UN Covenant and Media Ethical Principles.
  2. Ahmed Radwan, Associate Professor, University of Sharjah, UAE.
    Sheren Ali Mousa, Assistant Professor, University of Kalba, UAE.
    Title: Do the Pressures of Self-Disclosure Drive Social Media Users to Withdraw?
  3. Yaron Katz, Senior Lecturer, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel.
    Title: The Relationship between Competition and Innovation.
  4. Frank Gessner, Professor, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf, Germany.
    Title: Fin … Once Upon a Time.
  1. Chiachi Cheng, Assistant Professor, Tokyo University of Science, Japan.
    Ching Li, Professor, Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan.
    Title: The Sports Indicators of Developing Virtual Canoe Slalom in Japan.
  2. Vesile Cinceoglu, Research Assistant and PhD Candidate, University of Zurich, Switzerland.
    Jaelle Fuchs, Research and Teaching Assistant, PhD Candidate, University of Zurich, Switzerland.
    Title: Beyond the Spotlight: Unraveling Reactions and Media Narratives Surrounding Simone Biles and Simone Biles Husband.

 

10:30-12:00 Session 7
Session 7a
Moderator: Ahmed Radwan
, Associate Professor, University of Sharjah, UAE.
Session 7b
Moderator: Weerapong Polnigongit
, Lecturer, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand.
  1. Ivanka Mavrodieva, Professor, Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, Bulgaria.
    Title: Podcasts In Bulgaria: An Alternative, Parallel or Flexible Approach to Changing the Media Ecosystem.
  2. Khayrat Ayyad, Associate Professor, Head, Academic Accreditation Department, University of Sharjah, UAE.
    Rehab Sallam, Media Consultant, Egypt.
    Title: Escalated vs. De-Escalated-Oriented; Online Media’s Coverage of the January 2011 Uprising in Egypt.
  3. *Geneviève Bonin-Labelle, Research Fellow, Mass Media and Communication Unit, ATINER.
    Title: Alternative Theories of Innovations as a Solution for Strained Network Communication: The Plight of Specialist Teachers in Post-Strike Quebec, Canada.
  4. Lucky Dlamini, Communications and Stakeholder Relations Manager, NRF-South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity (NRF-SAIAB), South Africa.
    Title: Scrutinising South African Media Companies’ Strategies for Generation Z’s News Consumption
    .
  1. Onder M. Ozdem, Associate Professor, Vice Chair, Program of Film Design and Directing, Başkent University, Türkiye.
    Title: Commodification, Mass-mediazation, and Contestation: Mobile Phones as an Alternative to Mainstream Media as an “Ideological Apparatus” in the Case of Türkiye.
  2. Yan Li, Lecturer, Guangzhou University, China.
    Title: Agenda-setting Strategies for China’s Participation in the Construction of International Institutions in the Digital Space.
  3. Yumeng He, PhD Student, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China.
    Title: A Contrastive Construction of Interpersonal Cognition and Linguistic Applications in Promotional Discourses on Mobile Phones.
  4. Giuseppina Iacoviello, Associate Professor, University of Pisa, Italy.
    Iacopo Cavallini, Associate Professor, University of Pisa, Italy.
    Elena Bruno, Associate Professor, University of Pisa, Italy.
    Title: Communication Adds Value to the Business. A Brief History and Prospects of Blockchain Technology.

 

12:00-13:30 Session 8
Session 8a
Moderator: Khayrat Ayyad
, Associate Professor, Head, Academic Accreditation Department, University of Sharjah, UAE.
Session 8b
Moderator: Duygu Karatas
, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Siegen, Germany.
  1. Juan Luciano, Full Professor, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo, Puerto Rico.
    Title: The Rhetoric of Musical Phenomenon Bad Bunny: A Critical Analysis Concerning Popular Culture, Social Activism, Masculinity and Patriotism.
  2. Mariusz Boguszewski, Assistant Professor, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University, Warsaw, Poland.
    Title: The Value of Listening.
  3. Sumayya Ebrahim, Senior Lecturer, University of Johannesburg, South Africa.
    Title: Freedom Fighters? Or Terrorists? An Analysis of Representations of Islamic Resistance Movement.
  1. Bernardo Buarque de Hollanda, Associate Professor, Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV), Brazil.
    Title: From the “Country of Football” to the “Land of Sports Mega-Events”: An Evaluation of the Brazilian Stadium’s Modernization after the 2014 FIFA World Cup.
  2. Wenhui Yang, Professor & Vice Dean, School of English for International Business, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China.
    Title: RRG in Commercial Institutional Discourses.
  3. Agnieszka Grzechynka, Assistant Professor, Jesuit University Ignatianum in Krakow, Poland.
    Title: The Zero-Cultural Individual in the Contemporary Communication Space: Identification of the Phenomenon, Opportunities, Challenges.
  4. Weerapong Polnigongit, Lecturer, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand.
    Title: Social Media Usage of Thai Volunteering Organizations.

13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00 Session 9
Moderator: 
Geneviève Bonin-Labelle, Research Fellow, Mass Media and Communication Unit, ATINER.
  1. Yingbo Tian, PhD Candidate, National Chengchi University, Taiwan.
    Title: From the Imagination of Cultural Politics of Emotion to a Community of Sentiment – Take the Example of Mainland Chinese Students Migrating from Mainland China to Taiwan to Listen to Taiwan Music.
  2. Mutaz Barnawi, PhD Student, The University of Alabama, USA.
    Kenon Brown, Professor, The University of Alabama, USA.
    Title: From Europe to Saudi: Unraveling the Ronaldo Riddle – Fan Motivations, Identity, and Reputation in the Wake of a Superstar Signing.
  3. Amy Eperthener, Assistant Athletic Trainer/Associate Faculty, PennWest Edinboro, USA.
    Erik Bentsen, Assistant Faculty, PennWest Edinboro, USA.
    Elizabeth Clark, Student, PennWest Edinboro, USA.
    Title: Coaching the Neurodivergent Athlete.
  4. Cheryl Mallen, Associate Professor, Brock University, Canada.
    Efthalia (Elia) Chatzigianni, Professor, University of the Peloponnese, Greece.
    Title: Practice and Implication of Emerging Technology on Sport Management.

 

17:00-20:00 Session 10
Old and New-An Educational Urban Walk
The urban walk ticket is not included as part of your registration fee. It includes transportation costs and the cost to enter the Parthenon and the other monuments on the Acropolis Hill. The urban walk tour includes the broader area of Athens. Among other sites, it includes: Zappion, Syntagma Square, Temple of Olympian Zeus, Ancient Roman Agora and on Acropolis Hill: the Propylaea, the Temple of Athena Nike, the Erechtheion, and the Parthenon. The program of the tour may be adjusted, if there is a need beyond our control. This is a private event organized by ATINER exclusively for the conference participants.

20:30-22:00
Dinner


Wednesday 15 May 2024
An Educational Visit to Selected Islands
or Mycenae Visit


Thursday 16 May 2024
Visiting the Oracle of Delphi


Friday 17 May 2024
Visiting the Ancient Corinth and Cape Sounion



 

Conference Venue: 9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

 

+30 2103634210
+30 2103634209

 

 

 

————————————————————     Photo Gallery     ————————————————————