2024 EDU PRO

26th Annual International Conference on Education
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)

20-23 May 2024
9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

(Note 1: the program is organized along time slots and not according to common theme)
(Note 2: at the end of each session questions and discussions will follow)


Monday 20 May 2024


08.30-09.15
Registration

09:15-10:00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
10:00-11:30 Session 1
Session 1a
Moderator: Nick Linardopoulos
, Head, Education Unit, ATINER & Associate Teaching Professor, Rutgers University, USA.
Session 1b
Moderator:
Alisa Wilson, Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee at Martin, USA.
Session 1c
Moderator:
Till Haenisch, Professor, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
  1. Janet Alsup, Professor, Purdue University, USA.
    Title: Leadership Identity in Education: Stories of Women Leaders.
  2. Eleni Coukos Elder, Professor, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Grant L. Winrow, Director of Business Strategies, Special Assistant to the President, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Title: The Impact of Male University Marching Band Members’ Sense of Belonging on Retention at One HBCU in Tennessee.
  3. Fathi Abunaser, Professor, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman.
    Title: Elevating General Education: Navigating Competitiveness through Expert Perspectives and Educational Leadership Abstract.
  4. Johan Bergh, Associate Professor, Oslo New University College, Norway.
    Title: Reimagining Emancipation in Norwegian Naval Leadership Education and Practice – A Reflective Practice Approach.
  1. Ken Roberts, Emeritus Professor, University of Liverpool, UK.
    Title: Education to Work Transitions in Former Communist Countries after 30-plus Years of Transformation.
  2. Shin Ji Kang, Professor, James Madison University, USA.
    Title: Global Virtual Exchange between US and S. Korean Elementary Teachers: Unexpected Outcome.
  3. Thomas Tse, Associate Professor, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
    Title: Globalization at Work: Global Citizenship Education and NGOs in Hong Kong.
  4. Patricia Eaton, Director of Teaching and Learning, Stranmillis University College, Northern Ireland.
    Martin Brown, Head of School of Policy and Practice, Co-Director, EQI: Centre for Evaluation, Quality and Inspection, Ireland.
    Manuela Heinz, Associate Professor, Head of Discipline of Education, University of Galway, Ireland.
    Joanne Hughes, UNESCO Chair, Director of the Centre for Shared Education, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland.
    Joe O’Hara, Professor, Dublin City University, Ireland.
    Anne Rowan, Researcher, Stranmillis University College, Northern Ireland.
    Mark Ballentine, Research Fellow, Stranmillis University College, Northern Ireland.
    Title: Insights into Cultural Responsivity in Teacher Education.
  1. Francesca Di Virgilio, Full Professor, University of Molise, Italy.
    Title: Innovative Work Behaviour and Empowering in Italian SMEs – University Eco-system.
  2. Christoph Karg, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Ralf-Christian Härting, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Demian Deffner, Scientific Employee, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Miriam Kappe, Scientific Employee, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Title: CyberWuP – A Low-Threshold Cyber-Security Awareness Program for Small and Medium Enterprises.
  3. Kiridaran Kanagaretnam, Professor, York University, Canada.
    Title: Machine Lending and Discrimination: Evidence from Peer-to-peer FinTech Lending.
  4. Massimo Maresca, Professor, University of Genoa, CIPI, Italy.
    Luca Andreoli, Graduate Student, University of Genoa, CIPI, Italy.
    Carlo Andreotti, Software Engineer, DocSpace S.r.l., Italy.
    Pierpaolo Baglietto, Professor, University of Genoa, CIPI, Italy.
    Title: Internet Service in the Maritime Domain.

 

11:30-13:00 Session 2
Session 2a
Moderator: Fathi Abunaser
, Professor, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman.
Session 2b
Moderator:
Stavros Prineas, Head of Anaesthetics, Blue Mountains Hospital, NSW, Australia.
Session 2c
Moderator: Francesca Di Virgilio
, Full Professor, University of Molise, Italy.
  1. *Nick Linardopoulos, Associate Teaching Professor, Rutgers University, USA.
    Title: Communication Outcomes, Small Groups and Large Lecture Courses.
  2. Sebastian Lerch, Professor, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany.
    Title: Critical Faculty. A Competence in Adult Education?
  3. Brett Elizabeth Blake, Professor and Senior Research Fellow, St. John’s University, USA.
    Title: Poetry Writing as Cathartic Learning among English Language Learners in the U.S.
  4. Jos Schijns, Assistant Professor, Open Universiteit, The Netherlands.
    Title: Exploring the Impact of Multiple Accreditations on Students’ Perceived Service Quality in Higher Education.
  1. Alisa Wilson, Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee at Martin, USA.
    Title: The Relationship between Teacher Absenteeism and Student Achievement.
  2. Anders McD Sookermany, Associate Professor, Norwegian Defence University College, Norway.
    Janne H. I. Helgesen, Head of Department, Norwegian Police University College, Norway.
    Tatanya Valland, Professor, Norwegian Police University College, Norway.
    Johanne Yttri Dahl, Professor, Norwegian Police University College, Norway.
    Ole Boe, Professor, Norwegian Police University College / Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway.
    Title: Adapting Teaching Quality: Insights from Bronfenbrenner’s Contextual Framework during the COVID-19 Pandemic.
  3. Minna Maunula, Associate Professor, University of Jyväskylä, Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius, Finland.
    Minna Maunumäki, Teacher, University of Jyväskylä, Open University, Finland.
    Sirkku Lähdesmäki, Lecturer, University of Eastern Finland, Finland.
    Jenni Kantola, Researcher, University of Jyväskylä (JSBE), Finland.
    Title: The Connection between Mentoring and Continuous Learning and Sustainability.
  4. Yang Xie, PhD Student, Beijing Normal University, China & University of Oslo, Norway.
    Title: “I won’t remain here”: Socially Advantaged Students and Vocational Education in the Context of Institutional Tracking in China.
  1. Till Haenisch, Professor, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
    Christoph Karg, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Title: Virtual Labs for Contemporary Teaching of IT-Security.
  2. Djuradj Budimir, Reader in Wireless Communications, University of Westminster, UK.
    Title: IoT Based Monitoring of University Classrooms.
  3. Franziska Schuetz, Senior Researcher, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
    Till Haenisch, Professor, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
    Title: Transforming CS Curricula into EU-standardized Micro-Credentials – The Hard Parts.

 

13:00-14:30 Session 3
Session 3a
Moderator:
John Spiridakis, Professor and Chair, Department of Education Specialties, St. John’s University, USA.
Session 3b
Moderator: TBA

Session 3c
Moderator: Christoph Karg
, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
  1. Alan Bailin, Professor, Hofstra University, USA.
    Ann Grafstein, Professor, Hofstra University, USA.
    Title: What Can’t Johnny Read? How Do We Know?
  2. Maurizio Dabbicco, Professor, University of Bari, Italy.
    Title: The Scientific Method Turns IV Century: Is it Ready for Adulthood?
  3. Fengshu Liu, Professor, University of Oslo, Norway.
    Title: From ‘Educational Desire’ to ‘Educational Anxiety’: The Case of Rural Families in China’s Remote Areas.
  4. Yuanbing Liu, Associate Professor, Jiaxing University, China.
    Title: Chinese Rural Families and their Offspring’s Education: The Case of Jiaxing.
  1. Stavros Prineas, Head of Anaesthetics, Blue Mountains Hospital, NSW, Australia.
    Title: The HEAPS Experience: A Review of a Large-Scale Human Factors/Ergonomics Education Programme for Healthcare Workers.
  2. Natalia Tsereteli, Associate Professor, New Vision University, Georgia.
    Khatuna Saganelidze, Professor, New Vision University, Georgia.
    Title: The Power of Partnership: Elevating Medical Education Through Peer Coaching.
  3. Anastasia Koutsoni, PhD Candidate, University of Cordoba, Spain.
    Title: The Role of Swimming in Reducing Stress in Higher Education Students.
  1. Hans Dulimarta, Professor, Grand Valley State University, USA.
    William Dickinson, Professor, Grand Valley State University, USA.
    Title: Composite Command Pattern in Spherical Geometry.
  2. Sikha Bagui, Distinguished Professor, University of West Florida, USA.
    Dustin Mink, Research Faculty, University of West Florida, USA.
    Subhash Bagui, Distinguished Professor, University of West Florida, USA.
    Title: Creating a Comprehensive Network Intrusion Dataset Based on the MITRE ATT&CK Framework in the Big Data Environment: UWF-ZeekData22.
  3. Thomas Fehlmann, Senior Researcher, Euro Project Office AG, Switzerland.
    Title: Measuring Knowledge – An Attempt to Define a Measurement Principle.

14:30-15:30 Lunch

15:30-17:00 Session 4
Session 4a
Moderator: Li-Qiong Wang
, Distinguished Senior Lecturer, Brown University, USA.
Session 4b
Moderator: TBA

  1. Paulo Maria Pagkatipunan, Professor, University of the Philippines Manila, Philippines.
    Title: Challenges in Distance Learning: Is the Philippines Ready for a Digital University? The Students’ Perspective.
  2. Yong Zeng, Associate Professor, Fudan University, China.
    Title: Digital-Technology Integrated and Outcome-Based Hybrid Faculty Development Approach.
  3. Orly Calderon, Associate Professor, Long Island University, USA.
    Lauren Manzione, PhD Student, Long Island University, USA.
    David Luhr, PhD Student, Long Island University, USA.
    Caryn Nahum, PhD Student, Long Island University, USA.
    Title: Students and Faculty Share: Lessons from COVID-19 to Inform the Future of Post Secondary Online Education.
  4. Ioannis Ziakos, PhD Candidate, University of Cordoba, Spain
    Veronica Marin Diaz, Professor, University of Cordoba, Spain.
    Title: The Role of ICT in the Preservation and Teaching of Traditional Musical Instruments.
  1. Trinetia Respress, Interim Dean of Graduate School/Professor, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Owen Johnson, Professor, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Sosiak Makonnen, Director of Special Projects and Grants, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Title: Early Exposure/Long Term Gains: Encouraging High School Students to Pursue STEM Degrees and Careers.
  2. Jennifer Cuddapah, Professor, Hood College, USA.
    Jessica Keeney, Classroom Teacher, Frederick County Public Schools / Hood College, USA.
    Riley Smith, Mathematics Teacher, Frederick County Public Schools, USA.
    Title: Preparing STEM Teachers for Today’s Post-COVID Classrooms.
  3. Elsa Tovar, Educational Consultant, Trail Tree Consulting, USA.
    Title: Learning from Experience: Development of Culturally Responsive STEM Curriculum.
  4. Pius Tanga, Professor, University of Fort Hare, South Africa.
    Magdaline Tanga, Lecturer, Professor, University of Fort Hare, South Africa.
    Title: Contestations of Remote Teaching and Learning of English Language During Covid-19 Pandemic: A Case of a South African University.

 

17:00-18:30 Session 5
Moderator TBA
  1. John Spiridakis, Professor and Chair, Department of Education Specialties, St. John’s University, USA.
    Title: Book Bans and Culture Wars in America: Upheavals in Schooling and Society.
  2. Kausalai Wijekumar, Professor, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Javier Garza, Program Director, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Maria Sierra, Research Specialist II, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Title: Children are Smart, the Systems are Preventing them from Achieving Success in Literacy.
  3. Mohammad Toyon, PhD Candidate, Estonian Business School, Estonia.
    Title: Understanding Variability: A Closer Look at the Career Assistance Requirements and Contentment of Employed and Unemployed University Students in Estonia.
  4. Paramita DasGupta, Assistant Professor, National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata, India.
    Title: Epistemological Interdisciplinarity in Legal Education: The Default Pedagogical Methodology for the New Global Reset? An Investigation.

20:30-22:30
Athenian Early Evening Symposium (includes in order of appearance: continuous academic discussions, dinner, wine/water, music)


Tuesday 21 May 2024


09:00-10:30 Session 6
Session 6a
Moderator: Jean A. Berlie
, Researcher, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
Session 6b
Moderator:
Emese Boksay-Pap, Lecturer, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary.
  1. Susan Miller, Chair, Department of Family Medicine, Houston Methodist Academic Institute, USA.
    Title: How Music Survived the Third Reich.
  2. Ming-Dih Lin, Professor, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan.
    Title: A Case Study of an Elementary Principal’s Learning Practice in a Dynamic Society: Approaches and Elements.
  3. Elif Cansel Yikmis, Master’s Student, Düzce University, Türkiye.
    Nesime Kübra Terzioğlu, Assistant Professor, Bolu Abant İzzet Baysal University, Türkiye.
    Title: Determining the Home-Based Activities of Mothers with Children with Intellectual Disabilities in Early Childhood Mathematics.
  4. Bongani Mkhize, Senior Lecturer, University of Johannesburg, South Africa.
    Title: The Role of Instructional Leadership in Supporting Education for Sustainable Futures: Learnings Gleaned from a Leadership Conference.
  1. Volodymyr Voytenko, Professor, Sheridan College, Canada.
    Title: An Iot-Based Smart Home System Prototype. with Sensors Management.
  2. Opher Etzion, Professor and Chair, Information Systems Department, Zefat Academic College, Israel.
    Title: Event Processing within the Human Body.
  3. Wladimir Mitiuszew, Professor, Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    Natalia Rylko, Associate Professor, Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    Title: Computer Simulations of the Effective Properties of Dispersed Composites.
  4. Stanislav Selitskiy, PhD Student, University of Bedfordshire, UK. Batch Transformer Architecture: Case of Synthetic Image Generation for Makeup and Occlusion Face Recognition.

 

10:30-12:00 Session 7
Session 7a
Moderator: Susan Miller
, Chair, Department of Family Medicine, Houston Methodist Academic Institute, USA.
Session 7b
Moderator: Hilda Patino
, Dean, Department of Education, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
  1. Robert Zheng, Professor & Associate Dean for Research, University of Utah, USA.
    Title: Untethering the Conceptual Predicament of Cognitive Load: A Revisit of Germane Load and Germane Resources in Working Memory.
  2. Dalun Zhang, Professor and Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Title: The Impact of Work-Based Learning Experiences on Students with Special Needs.
  3. Knut Mellingsaeter Soerensen, Associate Professor, The Norwegian Police University College, Norway.
    Ole Boe, Professor, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway.
    Title: Reactive Behavior When Operating a Proactive Method During Crisis: Learning Through Reactivity to Proactivity.
  4. Alkisti Katsakou, PhD Candidate, South-West University “Neofit Rilski”, Bulgaria.
    Title: Primary Education and Hyperactive Children.
  1. Elizabeth Diaz, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
    Title: Literacy and Assisted Technology.
  2. Marisel N. Torres Crespo, Associate Professor, Hood College, USA.
    Jennifer Cuddapah, Professor, Hood College, USA.
    Title: Building Teacher Confidence and Capacity for Incorporating Computer Science and Computational Thinking into Practice.
  3. Martina Holenko Dlab, Associate Professor, Head of Chair of Multimedia Systems and e-Learning, University of Rijeka, Croatia.
    Nataša Hoić-Božić, Full Professor, Head of Laboratory for Application of Information Technologies in Education (EDULAB), University of Rijeka, Croatia.
    Title: Enhancing Remote Work Competencies in Croatia: Findings from VirtualEdu Project.
  4. Samar Amer Zubidat, Lecturer, The College of Sakhnin for Teacher Education, Israel.
    Title: Could Robotics Help Arab Teachers to Conduct STEM Based Lessons?

 

12:00-13:30 Session 8
Session 8a
Moderator: Smita Guha
, Professor, St. John’s University, USA.
Session 8b
Moderator:
Elizabeth Diaz, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
  1. Cathia Papi, Full Professor, TÉLUQ University, Canada.
    Title: What about Tutoring to Support Students?
  2. Heidi Harju-Luukkainen, Professor, University of Jyväskylä, Finland.
    Minna Maunula, Associate Professor, University of Jyväskylä, Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius, Finland.
    Title: The Future Skills of Special Needs Teachers in Evolving Educational Landscapes.
  3. Benja Fagerland, Associate Professor, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway.
    Title: Sustainable Leadership in the Norwegian Police Education: Experiencing an Almost Complete Lack of Research and Curriculum Literature Creating Unforeseen Challenges for Education and Learning.
  4. Remah Khaleifa, Head, Department of Special Education, The Arab Academic College of Education, Israel.
    Randa Abbas, College President, The Arab Academic College of Education, Israel.
    Title: Language Learning Strategies in Elementary Education: Teacher, Implementation and Student Perspective.
  1. Valeria Svecova, Assistant Professor, Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Slovakia.
    Marta Balgova, Coordinator, National Institute of Education and Youth (NIVAM), Slovakia.
    Veronika Uhrikova, Teacher, Elementary School with Kindergarten Na Hôrke, Nitra, Slovakia.
    Title: Development of Critical Thinking through the Creation of Mathematical Problems.
  2. Hilda Patino, Dean, Department of Education, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
    Luis Medina Gual, Coordinator, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
    Arcelia Martínez, Tenure Professor, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
    Title: Academic Achievement in Language and Mathematics in Primary and Secondary Education in Mexico: A Comparative Analysis before and After the COVID-19 Pandemic.
  3. Jose Efrain Guataquira Ramirez, Research Associate, Francisco José de Caldas District University, Grupo Enseñanza y Aprendizaje de la Física, Colombia.
    Olga Lucia Castiblanco Abril, Researcher, Francisco José de Caldas District University, Grupo Enseñanza y Aprendizaje de la Física, Colombia.
    Title: The Diary of Sky: A Methodology for Teaching Astronomy Aimed at Teachers.
  4. Stefania Zoi Ntregka, Lecturer & Research Fellow, Hotelschool The Hague, The Netherlands.
    Michelle Schefman, Lecturer, Hotelschool The Hague, The Netherlands.
    Title: Agile Teaching in Applied Science Universities: Integrating an Evidence-based Approach.

13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:30 Session 9
Session 9a
Moderator:
Benja Fagerland, Associate Professor, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway.
Session 9b
Moderator: TBA
  1. Yasna Moreno, Professor, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
    Marcos Frey López, Clinical Assistant Professor, Universidad del Desarrollo and Universidad Diego Portales, Chile.
    Title: What do the Best Clinical Teachers in Dentistry Do?
  2. Jean A. Berlie, Researcher, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
    Title: Hong Kong is Changing. China’s Higher Education in the USA.
  3. Djily Diagne, Lecturer, University of Fribourg, Switzerland.
    Title: Is there a Link between Teacher Salary and Educational Achievement?
  4. Ulrika Gidlund, Senior Lecturer, Mid Sweden University, Sweden.
    Marcia Hakansson Lindqvist, Senior Lecturer, Mid Sweden University, Sweden.
    Title: Important Aspects of Teacher Shortage. A Literature Review.
  5. Addolorata Amadoro, PhD Student, University of Salerno, Italy.
    Diana Carmela Di Gennaro, Associate Professor, University of Salerno, Italy.
    Title: Future Teachers’ Perceptions of Visual Disability: Results and Suggestions from an Exploratory Study.
  6. Meyran Boniel Nissim, Senior Researcher & Lecturer, The Max Stern Academic College of Emek Yezreel, Israel.
    Title: Teachers’ Perceptions of the Relationship with Students’ Parents in the Age of Social Media.
  1. Smita Guha, Professor, St. John’s University, USA.
    Title: Nutrition Education for the Underprivileged Mothers and Children in India: An Ethnic Study.
  2. Emilie Sitzia, Associate Professor, Maastricht University, The Netherlands.
    Title: Senses-Based Learning in Tertiary Education.
  3. Li-Qiong Wang, Distinguished Senior Lecturer, Brown University, USA.
    Title: Collaborative, Interdisciplinary and Case Study Approaches in Undergraduate Research, Teaching and Learning.
  4. Emese Boksay-Pap, Lecturer, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary.
    Title: Wearing the Instructional Designer’s Hat. Teachers and Transformative Learning.
  5. Busisiwe Ndawonde, Teaching and Learning Consultant, University of Fort Hare, South Africa.
    Title: Effects of the Teaching Philosophies in Life Sciences.

 

17:00-20:00 Session 10
Old and New-An Educational Urban Walk
The urban walk ticket is not included as part of your registration fee. It includes transportation costs and the cost to enter the Parthenon and the other monuments on the Acropolis Hill. The urban walk tour includes the broader area of Athens. Among other sites, it includes: Zappion, Syntagma Square, Temple of Olympian Zeus, Ancient Roman Agora and on Acropolis Hill: the Propylaea, the Temple of Athena Nike, the Erechtheion, and the Parthenon. The program of the tour may be adjusted, if there is a need beyond our control. This is a private event organized by ATINER exclusively for the conference participants.

20:30-22:00
Dinner


Wednesday 22 May 2024
An Educational Visit to Selected Islands
or Mycenae Visit


Thursday 23 May 2024
Visiting the Oracle of Delphi


Friday 24 May 2024
Visiting the Ancient Corinth and Cape Sounion



 

Conference Venue: 9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

 

+30 2103634210
+30 2103634209

 

 

 

————————————————————     Photo Gallery     ————————————————————