2024 COM PRO

20th Annual International Conference on Information Technology & Computer Science
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)

20-23 May 2024
9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

(Note 1: the program is organized along time slots and not according to common theme)
(Note 2: at the end of each session questions and discussions will follow)


Monday 20 May 2024


08.30-09.15
Registration

09:15-10:00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
10:00-11:30 Session 1
Moderator
: Till Haenisch, Professor, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
  1. Francesca Di Virgilio, Full Professor, University of Molise, Italy.
    Title: Innovative Work Behaviour and Empowering in Italian SMEs – University Eco-system.
  2. Christoph Karg, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Ralf-Christian Härting, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Demian Deffner, Scientific Employee, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Miriam Kappe, Scientific Employee, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Title: CyberWuP – A Low-Threshold Cyber-Security Awareness Program for Small and Medium Enterprises.
  3. Kiridaran Kanagaretnam, Professor, York University, Canada.
    Title: Machine Lending and Discrimination: Evidence from Peer-to-peer FinTech Lending.
  4. Massimo Maresca, Professor, University of Genoa, CIPI, Italy.
    Luca Andreoli, Graduate Student, University of Genoa, CIPI, Italy.
    Carlo Andreotti, Software Engineer, DocSpace S.r.l., Italy.
    Pierpaolo Baglietto, Professor, University of Genoa, CIPI, Italy.
    Title: Internet Service in the Maritime Domain.

 

11:30-13:00 Session 2
Moderator
: Francesca Di Virgilio, Full Professor, University of Molise, Italy.
  1. Till Haenisch, Professor, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
    Christoph Karg, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Title: Virtual Labs for Contemporary Teaching of IT-Security.
  2. Djuradj Budimir, Reader in Wireless Communications, University of Westminster, UK.
    Title: IoT Based Monitoring of University Classrooms.
  3. Franziska Schuetz, Senior Researcher, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
    Till Haenisch, Professor, DHBW Heidenheim, Germany.
    Title: Transforming CS Curricula into EU-standardized Micro-Credentials – The Hard Parts.

 

13:00-14:30 Session 3
Moderator:
Christoph Karg, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
  1. Hans Dulimarta, Professor, Grand Valley State University, USA.
    William Dickinson, Professor, Grand Valley State University, USA.
    Title: Composite Command Pattern in Spherical Geometry.
  2. Sikha Bagui, Distinguished Professor, University of West Florida, USA.
    Dustin Mink, Research Faculty, University of West Florida, USA.
    Subhash Bagui, Distinguished Professor, University of West Florida, USA.
    Title: Creating a Comprehensive Network Intrusion Dataset Based on the MITRE ATT&CK Framework in the Big Data Environment: UWF-ZeekData22.
  3. Thomas Fehlmann, Senior Researcher, Euro Project Office AG, Switzerland.
    Title: Measuring Knowledge – An Attempt to Define a Measurement Principle.

14:30-15:30 Lunch

15:30-17:00 Session 4
Moderator: TBA
  1. Trinetia Respress, Interim Dean of Graduate School/Professor, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Owen Johnson, Professor, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Sosiak Makonnen, Director of Special Projects and Grants, Tennessee State University, USA.
    Title: Early Exposure/Long Term Gains: Encouraging High School Students to Pursue STEM Degrees and Careers.
  2. Jennifer Cuddapah, Professor, Hood College, USA.
    Jessica Keeney, Classroom Teacher, Frederick County Public Schools / Hood College, USA.
    Riley Smith, Mathematics Teacher, Frederick County Public Schools, USA.
    Title: Preparing STEM Teachers for Today’s Post-COVID Classrooms.
  3. Elsa Tovar, Educational Consultant, Trail Tree Consulting, USA.
    Title: Learning from Experience: Development of Culturally Responsive STEM Curriculum.
  4. Pius Tanga, Professor, University of Fort Hare, South Africa.
    Magdaline Tanga, Lecturer, Professor, University of Fort Hare, South Africa.
    Title: Contestations of Remote Teaching and Learning of English Language During Covid-19 Pandemic: A Case of a South African University.

 

17:00-18:30 Session 5
Moderator TBA
  1. John Spiridakis, Professor and Chair, Department of Education Specialties, St. John’s University, USA.
    Title: Book Bans and Culture Wars in America: Upheavals in Schooling and Society.
  2. Kausalai Wijekumar, Professor, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Javier Garza, Program Director, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Maria Sierra, Research Specialist II, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Title: Children are Smart, the Systems are Preventing them from Achieving Success in Literacy.
  3. Mohammad Toyon, PhD Candidate, Estonian Business School, Estonia.
    Title: Understanding Variability: A Closer Look at the Career Assistance Requirements and Contentment of Employed and Unemployed University Students in Estonia.
  4. Paramita DasGupta, Assistant Professor, National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata, India.
    Title: Epistemological Interdisciplinarity in Legal Education: The Default Pedagogical Methodology for the New Global Reset? An Investigation.

20:30-22:30
Athenian Early Evening Symposium (includes in order of appearance: continuous academic discussions, dinner, wine/water, music)


Tuesday 21 May 2024


09:00-10:30 Session 6
Moderator:
Emese Boksay-Pap, Lecturer, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary.
  1. Volodymyr Voytenko, Professor, Sheridan College, Canada.
    Title: An Iot-Based Smart Home System Prototype. with Sensors Management.
  2. Opher Etzion, Professor and Chair, Information Systems Department, Zefat Academic College, Israel.
    Title: Event Processing within the Human Body.
  3. Wladimir Mitiuszew, Professor, Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    Natalia Rylko, Associate Professor, Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
    Title: Computer Simulations of the Effective Properties of Dispersed Composites.
  4. Stanislav Selitskiy, PhD Student, University of Bedfordshire, UK.
    Title: Batch Transformer Architecture: Case of Synthetic Image Generation for Makeup and Occlusion Face Recognition.

 

10:30-12:00 Session 7
Moderator:
Hilda Patino, Dean, Department of Education, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
  1. Elizabeth Diaz, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
    Title: Literacy and Assisted Technology.
  2. Marisel N. Torres Crespo, Associate Professor, Hood College, USA.
    Jennifer Cuddapah, Professor, Hood College, USA.
    Title: Building Teacher Confidence and Capacity for Incorporating Computer Science and Computational Thinking into Practice.
  3. Martina Holenko Dlab, Associate Professor, Head of Chair of Multimedia Systems and e-Learning, University of Rijeka, Croatia.
    Nataša Hoić-Božić, Full Professor, Head of Laboratory for Application of Information Technologies in Education (EDULAB), University of Rijeka, Croatia.
    Title: Enhancing Remote Work Competencies in Croatia: Findings from VirtualEdu Project.
  4. Samar Amer Zubidat, Lecturer, The College of Sakhnin for Teacher Education, Israel.
    Title: Could Robotics Help Arab Teachers to Conduct STEM Based Lessons?

 

12:00-13:30 Session 8
Moderator:
Elizabeth Diaz, Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
  1. Valeria Svecova, Assistant Professor, Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Slovakia.
    Marta Balgova, Coordinator, National Institute of Education and Youth (NIVAM), Slovakia.
    Veronika Uhrikova, Teacher, Elementary School with Kindergarten Na Hôrke, Nitra, Slovakia.
    Title: Development of Critical Thinking through the Creation of Mathematical Problems.
  2. Hilda Patino, Dean, Department of Education, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
    Luis Medina Gual, Coordinator, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
    Arcelia Martínez, Tenure Professor, Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico.
    Title: Academic Achievement in Language and Mathematics in Primary and Secondary Education in Mexico: A Comparative Analysis before and After the COVID-19 Pandemic.
  3. Jose Efrain Guataquira Ramirez, Research Associate, Francisco José de Caldas District University, Grupo Enseñanza y Aprendizaje de la Física, Colombia.
    Olga Lucia Castiblanco Abril, Researcher, Francisco José de Caldas District University, Grupo Enseñanza y Aprendizaje de la Física, Colombia.
    Title: The Diary of Sky: A Methodology for Teaching Astronomy Aimed at Teachers.
  4. Stefania Zoi Ntregka, Lecturer & Research Fellow, Hotelschool The Hague, The Netherlands.
    Michelle Schefman, Lecturer, Hotelschool The Hague, The Netherlands.
    Title: Agile Teaching in Applied Science Universities: Integrating an Evidence-based Approach.

13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:30 Session 9
Moderator TBA
  1. Smita Guha, Professor, St. John’s University, USA.
    Title: Nutrition Education for the Underprivileged Mothers and Children in India: An Ethnic Study.
  2. Emilie Sitzia, Associate Professor, Maastricht University, The Netherlands.
    Title: Senses-Based Learning in Tertiary Education.
  3. Li-Qiong Wang, Distinguished Senior Lecturer, Brown University, USA.
    Title: Collaborative, Interdisciplinary and Case Study Approaches in Undergraduate Research, Teaching and Learning.
  4. Emese Boksay-Pap, Lecturer, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary.
    Title: Wearing the Instructional Designer’s Hat. Teachers and Transformative Learning.
  5. Busisiwe Ndawonde, Teaching and Learning Consultant, University of Fort Hare, South Africa.
    Title: Effects of the Teaching Philosophies in Life Sciences.

 

17:00-20:00 Session 10
Old and New-An Educational Urban Walk
The urban walk ticket is not included as part of your registration fee. It includes transportation costs and the cost to enter the Parthenon and the other monuments on the Acropolis Hill. The urban walk tour includes the broader area of Athens. Among other sites, it includes: Zappion, Syntagma Square, Temple of Olympian Zeus, Ancient Roman Agora and on Acropolis Hill: the Propylaea, the Temple of Athena Nike, the Erechtheion, and the Parthenon. The program of the tour may be adjusted, if there is a need beyond our control. This is a private event organized by ATINER exclusively for the conference participants.

20:30-22:00
Dinner


Wednesday 22 May 2024
An Educational Visit to Selected Islands
or Mycenae Visit


Thursday 23 May 2024
Visiting the Oracle of Delphi


Friday 24 May 2024
Visiting the Ancient Corinth and Cape Sounion



 

Conference Venue: 9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

 

+30 2103634210
+30 2103634209

 

 

 

————————————————————     Photo Gallery     ————————————————————