2024 BIO PRO

10th Annual International Conference on Biology
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)

22-25 July 2024
9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

(Note 1: the program is organized along time slots and not according to common theme)
(Note 2: at the end of each session questions and discussions will follow)


Monday 22 July 2024


08.30-09.15
Registration

09:15-10:00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, The Athens Institute.
10:00-11:30 Session 1
Session 1a – Sciences
Moderator: Dimitris Argyropoulos
, Professor, North Carolina State University, USA.
Session 1b – Engineering
Moderator:  Adrian Ionescu
, Head, Computer Science Unit, Athens Institute & Professor, Wagner College, USA.
Session 1c – Educational Justice/STEAM
Moderator TBA
  1. Haiduke Sarafian, John T. and Paige S. Smith Professor of Science, Pennsylvania State University – York, USA.
    Title: Impact of a Bumpy Nonuniform Electric Field on Oscillations of a Point-Like Charge.
  2. Igor Zhitomirsky, Professor, McMaster University, Canada.
    Title: Advanced Chemical Strategies for Synthesis of Nanoparticles for Electrochemical Energy Storage in Supercapacitors.
  3. Takafumi Miyanaga, Professor, Hirosaki University, Japan.
    Title: Structure of Luminescent Species in Ag-Zeolites Investigated Via X-Ray Absorption Fine Structure.
  4. Nikolaos Dimakis, Professor and Chair, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA.
    Title: Density Functional Theory Calculations on Erbium and Praseodymium-doped Lithium Tantalate Compounds.
  5. Mohamed El Morsalani, Director, Landesbank Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
    Title: Quantum Souriau Lie Group Thermodynamics: Geometry of Coadjoint Orbits and the Fisher Information Tensor.
  1. Serguei Maliar, Associate Professor, Santa Clara University, USA.
    Lilia Maliar, Professor, City University of New York, USA.
    Title: Deep Learning: Solving New Keynesian Models.
  2. Mojtaba Mahdavi, Senior Researcher, Ericsson Research, Sweden.
    Title: Multi-Rate Filter Design Using Processing in Memory.
  3. Sotirios Skevoulis, Professor, Pace University, USA.
    Title: Small Scale Interoperable Social Media: A Design Framework for Decentralization.
  4. Anduel Kuqi, Assistant Lecturer, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania.
    Title: A Comparison between Traditional Methods and Generative AI for the Optimization of 3D Modeling and Printing.
  1. Michihiro Sakai, Professor, Kurume College, Japan.
    Title: Development and Practice of Teaching Materials for Early STEAM Education of Elementary and Junior High School Students Using Tiling.
  2. Nicolas Alberto Dosman, Assistant Professor, University of California, Davis, USA.
    Title: The Importance of Arts Education in a Post-COVID World.
  3. Andrzej Sokolowski, Adjunct Professor, Lone Star College, Houston, USA.
    Title: Constructing Wave Function Using Parametric Equations.

 

 

11:30-13:00 Session 2
Session 2a – Sciences
Moderator: Haiduke Sarafian
, Head, Natural Sciences Unit, Athens Institute & Professor of Physics and Endowed Chair of John T. and Paige S. Smith Professor of Science, Pennsylvania State University, USA.
Session 2b – Engineering
Moderator: Nikos Mourtos
, Head, Mechanical Engineering Unit, Athens Institute & Professor, San Jose State University USA.
Session 2c – Educational Justice/STEAM
Moderator: Corey Bloomfield
, Senior Lecturer, Central Queensland University, Australia.
  1. Shizhang Qiao, Chair Professor, The University of Adelaide, Australia.
    Title: Electrocatalytic Refinery for Production of Fuels and Chemicals.
  2. Shu-Chun Chu, Professor, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan.
    Title: Selectively Generating Pulsed Laser Cavity Modes with Digital Lasers.
  3. Xianwei Hu, Professor, Northeastern University, China.
    Title: The Thermal Stability of KNO3-Nano2-Nano3 Molten Salts: A Raman Spectra Study.
  4. Edvard Kokanyan, Head of the Chair of Physics and its Teaching Methods, Armenian State Pedagogical University, Armenia.
    Title: Ho-doped Lithium Niobate Thin Films: Raman Spectroscopy, Structure and Luminescence.
  1. Lakshmi Sankar, Regents Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA.
    Jechiel Jagoda, Professor Emeritus, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA.
    Dimitri Mavris, Regents Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA.
    Title: Engineering Analyses of Retrofitting Existing Helicopters for Urban Air Mobility and Inter-City Applications.
  2. Jose Fernandez, Professor, University of Murcia, Spain.
    Boglárka G.-Tóth, Researcher, University of Szeged, Hungary.
    Laura Antón-Sánchez, Researcher, Miguel Hernández University of Elche, Spain.
    Title: Firm Expansion: Location, Modification and Closing of Facilities.
  3. Pascual Fernandez Hernandez, Senior Lecturer, University of Murcia, Spain.
    Algirdas Lancinskas, Researcher, Associate Professor, Vilnius University, Lithuania.
    Blas Pelegrín, Professor, University of Murcia, Spain.
    Julius Zilinskas, Researcher, Vilnius University, Lithuania.
    Title: Sequential Customer Choice Rules in a Discrete Competitive Facility Location Model. (Monday, morning session)
  4. Chiboub Adel, Teacher, National Preparatory School for Engineering Studies (ENPEI), Algeria.
    Title: Design Process of Biomechanical Products by Mastering the Knowledge of Geometric Modelling.
  1. Willis Walter, Dean, College of Education, Virginia State University, USA.
    Britine Perkins, Assistant Professor, Prairie View A&M University, USA.
    Chevelle Hall, Associate Professor, Virginia State University, USA.
    Title: The Pros and Cons of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Positions in America.
  2. Arifah Goodwin, Assistant Director of Employer Relations, Virginia State University, USA.
    Title: Black Women in Leadership and the Complexities of Work Life Balance.
  3. Vivian Shannon-Ramsey, Assistant Professor, Bowie State University, USA.
    Title: e: Leveling the Playing Field: Social Justice and Inclusion of International Education for Black Students.

 

13:00-14:45 Session 3
Session 3a – Sciences
Moderator: Evangelia Kotsikorou
, Deputy Head, Natural Sciences Unit, Athens Institute & Associate Professor, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA.
Session 3b – Engineering
Moderator: Serguei Maliar
, Associate Professor, Santa Clara University, USA.
Session 3c – Educational Justice/STEAM
Moderator: Willis Walter
, Dean, College of Education, Virginia State University, USA.
  1. Hsiu-Chuan Chou, Professor, Institute of Analytical and Environmental Sciences, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan.
    Title: Effect of Sediment Pollutants on Human Health.
  2. Andrey Krasilnikov, Professor, Pennsylvania State University, USA.
    Title: Structural Insights into The Evolution of Catalytic Ribonucleoprotein Complexes.
  3. Sanaa Sabour Alaoui, Professor, University Sultan Moulay Slimane, Morocco.
    Title: Valorization of Margins: Physico-Chemical Characterization and Bactericidal Effect of Vegetable Waters.
  1. Irakli Chitaia, Researcher, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia.
    Roland Omanadze, Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia.
    Title: On Some Algorithmic Reducibilities.
  2. Ambra Korra, PhD Student, Polytechnic University of Tirana, Albania.
    Title: Optimizing Inception Architectures for Automated Quality Control in Binary Classification.
  3. Florian Deeg, PhD Student, Chair of Reliable Circuits and Systems, Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany.
    Title: Self-locking Domino Logic Pipelined Controller for RISC-V in FPGA.
  4. Sikha Bagui, Distinguished Professor, University of West Florida, USA.
    Dustin Mink, Research Faculty, University of West Florida, USA.
    Subhash Bagui, Distinguished Professor, University of West Florida, USA.
    Title: Creating a Comprehensive Network Intrusion Dataset Based on the MITRE ATT&CK Framework in the Big Data Environment: UWF-ZeekData22.
  5. Pavel Ikonomov, Professor, Western Michigan University, USA.
    Title: Hybrid 3D Metal Printing Process Optimization Using ML and AI.
  6. Karen Roberts-Licklider, PhD Student, University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Theodore Trafalis, Professor, University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Title: Machine Learning Techniques with Fairness for Prediction of Completion of Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation.
  1. Richard Warren, Professor, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA.
    Kala Burrell, Associate Professor, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA.
    Scott England, Professor, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA.
    Title: Leveling the Board: Mastering Recruitment & Retention.
  2. Valerie P. Bennett, Assistant Professor, Clark Atlanta University, USA.
    Title: Using Adaptive Learning in Teaching for Activism through STEM and the Humanities.
  3. Elizabeth Scheer, Literature Faculty, Bard High School Early College, USA.
    Title: Inclusive Abstraction: Teaching Eva Hesse in the South Bronx.

14:45-15:30 Lunch

15:30-17:00 Session 4
Moderator:
Nicolas Alberto Dosman, Assistant Professor, University of California, Davis, USA.
  1. Rolf Blumentritt, Professor, University of Applied Science Heilbronn, Germany. The Importance of Knowledge Management in a Digitalized World with Changes in the Workforce due to Retirement.
  2. Poria Fajri, Associate Professor, University of Nevada, Reno, USA.
    Title: Small-Scale Hybrid Electric Vehicle Testbed as Practical Instructional Tool for Education in Transportation Electrification.
  3. Katerina Kourentzi, Research Associate Professor, University of Houston – Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, USA.
    Title: Development of Translatable Point-of-Care Diagnostics in an Academic Setting and Opportunities for Multidisciplinary Student Training.
  4. Steve Dunton, Lecturer, California Polytechnic State University, USA.
    Title: Ducks in Space: Application of Cal Poly’s “Learn By Doing” Approach to Mature “Duck” Radios for Future Space Flight.

 

17:00-19:00 Session 5 – A Roundtable Discussion on “The Future of Sciences and Engineering Education”

Program available here

20:30-22:30
Athenian Early Evening Symposium (includes in order of appearance: continuous academic discussions, dinner, wine/water, music)


Tuesday 23 July 2024


 

09:00-10:30 Session 6
Moderator: Katerina Kourentzi
, Research Associate Professor, University of Houston – Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, USA.
  1. Towfic Shomar, Full Professor, University of Jordan, Jordan & Research Associate, CPNSS – LSE, UK.
    Title: Mathematics and Physics.
  2. Abe Zeid, Professor, Northeastern University, USA.
    Title: REU Pathways: Pathways for Community College Students to Enrich their Education and Careers.
  3. Yiyu Zhang, Researcher, Institute of High Energy Physics, China.
    Title: LLM-Based Physics Analysis Agent at BESIII and Exploration of Future AI Scientist.
  4. Elena Atrazheva, Instructor, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, Canada.
    Title: Students’ Involvement in the Development of Greener Organic Chemistry Labs.

 

10:30-12:00 Session 7
Session 7a – Sciences
Moderator: Laszlo Kollar
, Professor, University of Pécs, Hungary.
Session 7b – Engineering
Moderator: Subramaniam Balakrishnan, Professor, University of Manitoba, Canada.
Session 7c – Educational Justice/STEAM
Moderator TBA
  1. Alexander Zestos, Associate Professor, American University, USA.
    Title: Electrochemical Biosensors for the Multiplexed Measurement of Amino Acids and Neuropeptides. (Tuesday)
  2. Adam Gadomski, Professor, Bydgoszcz University of Science and Technology, Poland.
    Title: Nonlinearities as Disputed by Ostwald and Boltzmann, with a Novel Interpretation of Chemical Reactions.
  3. Cacier Zilahy Hadad Arriagada, Professor, University of Antioquia, Colombia.
    Title: Understanding the Importance of Computational Chemistry in Experimental Research: Case of Ultra-Brief Solvation of Carbenes.
  4. Jeremy Good, Managing Director, Cryogenic Ltd, UK.
    Title: Cryogen-Free 400 MHz (9.4 T) Solid State MAS NMR System with Liquid State NMR Potential.
  1. Haider Butt, Professor, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE.
    Title: 3D / 4D Printed Multifunctional Nanocomposite Contact Lenses.
  2. Hongxing Jiang, P. W. Horn Distinguished Professor, Texas Tech University, USA.
    Title: MicroLED.
  3. Jingyu Lin, P. W. Horn Distinguished Professor, Texas Tech University, USA.
    Title: Semi-Bulk Hexagonal BN Ultrawide Bandgap Semiconductors.
  4. Migle Zabielaite-Skirmante, PhD Student, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania.
    Marija Burinskiene, Professor, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania.
    Title: Comprehensive Analyses of Vilnius, Oslo, and Amsterdam’s Complete Street Design Guidelines.
  1. Corey Bloomfield, Senior Lecturer, Central Queensland University, Australia.
    Linda Lorenza, Senior Lecturer, Central Queensland University, Australia.
    Title: CQUni Connect: Inspiring Transitions to Higher Education for Young People in Regional.
  2. Marlyn Pierce, School Testing Coordinator / School Counselor Assistant, Suffolk Public Schools, USA.
    Title: School Counselors Post-Pandemic Support of Eighth-Grade Students with Social-Emotional Learning Challenges.
  3. Linda Taylor, PhD Student, Virginia State University, USA.
    Title: The Politics of Leading: An Analysis of Trustee Decisions to Appoint Women Presidents at Historically Black Colleges and Universities From 2020-2023.
  4. Valeisha Ellis, Assistant Professor, Spelman College, USA.
    Title: Establishing and Sustaining a Computer Science Ecosystem for Diverse Learners.

 

 

12:00-13:30 Session 8
Session 8a – Sciences
Moderator: Alexander Zestos
, Associate Professor, American University, USA
Session 8b – Engineering
Moderator: Haider Butt
, Professor, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE.
Session 8c – Educational Justice/STEAM
Moderator TBA
  1. Laszlo Kollar, Professor, University of Pécs, Hungary.
    Title: Selective Functionalization of Skeletons of Practical Importance via Palladium-catalysed Carbonylations.
  2. Evangelia Kotsikorou, Associate Professor, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA.
    Title: Mutations in the BF3 Site Affect Inhibition of Androgen Receptor Activity by DDE.
  3. Stanimir Manolov, Chief Assistant Professor, Paisii Hilendarski University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria.
    Title: Employing Mechanochemistry in Organic Synthesis for Obtaining Biofunctional Hybrid Molecules.
  4. Cristopher Ramirez-Sandoval, PhD Student, National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico.
    Title: Antiproliferative Response of Azole-Derived Compounds on Promastigote forms of Leishmania Mexicana.
  1. Subramaniam Balakrishnan, Professor, University of Manitoba, Canada.
    Title: Multi-objective Palletization on a Robot Based Manufacturing Cell.
  2. Obai Elamin, Associate Professor, Prince Sattam Bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia.
    Title: Numerical Study of the Mixed Convection Inside a Trapezoidal Cavity Loaded with Nanoencapsulated Phace Change Material.
  3. Xiaomin Wu, Professor, Tsinghua University, China.
    Jingchun Min, Professor, Tsinghua University, China.
    Title: Supercooled Water Droplet Freezing and Ice Accretion on Cold Surface.
  4. Lyndon Brown, Associate Professor, Western University, Canada.
    Ibrahim Allafi, PhD Student, Western University, Canada.
    Title: Internal Model Principle-Based Control for Sinusoidal Disturbance Rejection in Field-Oriented Control (FOC).
  5. Ali Alshahrany, Associate Professor, Jazan University, Saudi Arabia.
    Title: Risks Assessment of Petroleum Fires at Elevated Pressures and Temperatures aboard Oil Tankers Using Computer Model.
  1. Abdul Rauf, Assistant Professor, United Arab Emirates University, UAE.
    Title: Advancing Sustainability Education: A Review of Integrating Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) in Higher Education.
  2. Ching-pin Tseng, Associate Professor, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan.
    Title: Cooperation and Narrative Sharing: Building a Co-Creative Teaching and Learning Situation through Quasi-Theatrical Teamwork.
  3. Izabela Stroe, Associate Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA.
    Title: Integrating Entrepreneurial Mindset and Value Creation in Teaching Physics to Engineering Students for Innovation and Impact.
  4. John Paul Tharakan, Professor, Howard University, USA.
    Title: Creating the 21st Century Engineer for Sustainable Development and Social Justice.

13:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:30 Session 9
Session 9a – Sciences
Moderator: Towfic Shomar
, Full Professor, University of Jordan, Jordan & Research Associate, CPNSS – LSE, UK.
Session 9b – Engineering
Moderator TBA
  1. Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu, Senior Research Associate, Institute of Organic Synthesis and Photoreactivity, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy & Visiting Professor, Center for Advanced Technologies, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland.
    Title: Oxidative Stress and the Role of Biomimetic Radical Chemistry in Discovery of Biomarkers.
  2. Anouar Alami, Professor, Sidi Mohamed ben Abdellah University, Morocco.
    Title: Synthesis, Characterization and Evaluation of Anti-tuberculosis, Anti-HIV, Antimicrobial and Anticorrosive Activities of Heterocyclic Compounds, Derived from Spiro-isoxazoline, Benzimidazole, Triazole, Tetrazole, Pyrazole, and Tryptophan.
  3. Ahmad Shaaban, Researcher, Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute (EPRI), Egypt.
    Title: Optimizing Miniemulsion Parameters for Controlled ATRP Polymerization: A Study on Stability and Surfactant/Ligand Effects.
  4. Maria Elena Campos Aldrete, Professor-Investigator, National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico.
    Cristopher Ramirez-Sandoval, PhD Student, National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico.
    Title: Study of the Multifunctionality of Imidazo Derivatives 2 and 3-Substituted.
  5. Rana Rais, Associate Professor, Johns Hopkins University, USA.
    Title: Discovery of Tumor Targeted Glutamine Antagonists vis Prodrug Strategy.
  1. Christoph Karg, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Ralf-Christian Härting, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany,
    Demian Deffner, Scientific Employee, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Miriam Kappe, Scientific Employee, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
    Title: CyberWuP – A Low-Threshold Cyber-Security Awareness Program for Small and Medium Enterprises.
  2. Stanislav Selitskiy, PhD Student, University of Bedfordshire, UK.
    Title: Batch Transformer Architecture: Case of Synthetic Image Generation for Makeup and Occlusion Face Recognition.
  3. Volodymyr Voytenko, Professor, Sheridan College, Canada.
    Title: An Iot-Based Smart Home System Prototype with Sensors Management.
  4. Suzy Zhang, PhD Candidate, York University, Canada.
    Shengyuan Chen, Professor, York University, Canada.
    Title: High Speed Craft Peak Acceleration Prediction Using Machine Learning Models.
  5. Thao Vy Nhat Ngo, Graduate Student, The University of Oklahoma, USA.Asaph Matheus Barbosa, Graduate Student, The University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Emubosa P. Emuobosal, Graduate Student, The University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Elaheh Jafarigol, Postdoc, The University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Theodore B. Trafalis, Professor, The University of Oklahoma, USA.
    Title: Using Federated Machine Learning in Predictive Maintenance of Jet Engines.
  6. Li-Qiong Wang, Distinguished Senior Lecturer, Brown University, USA.
    Title: Collaborative, Interdisciplinary and Case Study Approaches in Undergraduate Research, Teaching and Learning.

 

17:00-20:00 Session 10
Old and New-An Educational Urban Walk
The urban walk ticket is not included as part of your registration fee. It includes transportation costs and the cost to enter the Parthenon and the other monuments on the Acropolis Hill. The urban walk tour includes the broader area of Athens. Among other sites, it includes: Zappion, Syntagma Square, Temple of Olympian Zeus, Ancient Roman Agora and on Acropolis Hill: the Propylaea, the Temple of Athena Nike, the Erechtheion, and the Parthenon. The program of the tour may be adjusted, if there is a need beyond our control. This is a private event organized by ATINER exclusively for the conference participants.

21:00-22:30
Ancient Athenian Dinner


Wednesday 24 July 2024
An Educational Visit to Selected Islands
or Mycenae Visit


Thursday 25 July 2024
Visiting the Oracle of Delphi


Friday 26 July 2024
Visiting the Ancient Corinth and Cape Sounion



 

Conference Venue: 9 Chalkokondili Street, 10677 Athens, Greece

 

+30 2103634210
+30 2103634209

 

 

 

————————————————————     Photo Gallery     ————————————————————