ECO PRO

17th Annual International Symposium on Economic Theory, Policy and Applications
27-30 June 2022, Athens, Greece
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)
(Note 1: the program is organized along time slots and not according to common theme)
(Note 2: at the end of each time slot questions and discussions will follow)


Monday 27 June 2022

09.00-09.30
Registration


09:30-10:00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER

10:00-11:30 TIME SLOT 1 – MORNING PRESENTATIONS

Time Slot 1a

Time Slot 1b

Coordinator:  Paul Contoyannis, Head, Health Economics & Management Unit, ATINER & Associate Professor, McMaster University, Canada.

  1. Elisabeth Springler, Program Director/Professor, University of Applied Sciences, bfi Vienna, Austria.
    Nathalie Homlong, Professor, Volda University College, Norway.
    Title: Chinese FDIs in Ghana: Impacts, Threats and Opportunities.
  2. Henry Thompson, Head, Economics Unit, ATINER & Professor Emeritus, Auburn University, USA.
    Title: Some Empirical Evidence on Comparative Advantage and Net Exports.
  3. Joan Miguel Tejedor Estupiñán, Associate Professor, Universidad Católica de Colombia, Colombia.
    Title: Economic Impacts of the Free Trade Agreement Between the European Union and Colombia.
  4. Naeem Bajwa, Associate Professor, University of Arkansas, Little Rock, USA.
    Title: Changing Times and Expectations in Higher Education: How Faculty Can Optimize Their Time and Effort.
Coordinator: Timothy M. Young, Director, Center for Data Science (CDS) and  Head, Industrial Engineering Unit, ATINER  & Professor and Graduate Director, The University of Tennessee, USA.

  1. Cataldo Zuccaro, Professor, University of Quebec in Montreal, Canada.
    Title: The Perceived Importance of Factors Affecting the Risks and Benefits of Cloud Computing: A Managers’ Perspective.
  2. Geoffrey Bick, Professor, University of Cape Town, South Africa.
    Title: Factors Determining Successful Business-to-Business Salesforce Transition to Adapt to Changing Customer Needs.
  3. Tobias Zander, PhD Student, University of Wuppertal, Germany.
    Title: FDI Flows and the Effects of the Shadow Economy: Evidence from Gravity Modelling.

 

11:30-13:00 TIME SLOT 2 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Time Slot 2a

Time Slot 2b

Coordinator: Henry Thompson, Head, Economics Unit, ATINER & Professor Emeritus, Auburn University, USA.

  1. Pier Giorgio Ardeni, Professor, University of Bologna, Italy.
    Title: Economics and Science in the Age of Fear.
  2. Jesus Munuzuri, Professor, University of Seville Spain.
    Luis Onieva, Professor, University of Seville Spain.
    Title: Optimizing Shop Replenishment with Product Deterioration over Time.
  3. Omar Abbas, Project Manager, EHAF Consulting Engineers Egypt.
    Title: How can Megaprojects be Environmentally Friendly? Case Studies on some Ongoing Megaprojects in Egypt.
  4. Jan Reid, President, Coast Economic Consulting, USA.
    Title: A Study of Expected Demand and Aggregate Employment in the United States from 1948 to 2021.
Coordinator: Ampalavanar Nanthakumar, Academic Member, ATINER & Professor, State University of New York, USA.

  1. Codruta Stoica, Head, Mathematics & Statistics Unit, ATINER & Professor, “Aurel Vlaicu” University of Arad, Romania.
    Title: A Study In Discrete Time of Trichotomic Issues.
  2. Diarmuid O’Driscoll, Head, Mary Immaculate College, Ireland.
    Title: Decline and Fall: An Exploration of the PISA and TIMSS Rubrics’ Effect on Mathematical Curricula and Pedagogies.
  3. Jose Rodriguez-Avi, Professor, University of Jaén, Spain.
    Title: An Application of Finite Mixture Models in Positional Accuracy.
  4. Peter Vranas, Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA.
    Title: Natural Deduction for Quantified Pure Imperative Logic.

13:00-14:30 TIME SLOT 3 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Time Slot 3a

Time Slot 3b

Coordinator: Joan Miguel Tejedor Estupiñán, Associate Professor, Universidad Católica de Colombia, Colombia.

  1. Jose Carlos Pinho, Associate Professor, Uiniversity of Minho, Portugal.
    Title: Revealing the Trust-loyalty Relationship in Tourism Local accommodation: The Pandemic Covid-19 Crisis.
  2. Frédéric Jallat, Professor, ESCP, France.
    Title: Dyadic Business Relationships within B2B Services in Developing Countries – Lessons from the Pharmaceutical Distribution Sector in Vietnam.
  3. Isabela Casares, Specialist in Product Design, University of Minho, Portugal.
    Title: Business Models for Sustainability: The Case of the Fashion Industry.
  4. George Georgopoulos, Associate Professor, York University, Canada.
    Title: The Impact of Financing Constraints on Cross Border M&As.

 

Coordinator: Codruta Stoica, Head, Mathematics & Statistics Unit, ATINER & Professor, “Aurel Vlaicu” University of Arad, Romania.

  1. Timothy M. Young, Director, Center for Data Science (CDS) and  Head, Industrial Engineering Unit, ATINER  & Professor and Graduate Director, The University of Tennessee, USA.
    Title: On the use of Copula for Quality Control based on an AR(2) Model.
  2. Ampalavanar Nanthakumar, Professor, State University of New York, USA.
    Title: Copula Models for Tri-variate Exponential Distribution.
  3. Maroussa Zagoraiou, Associate Professor, University of Bologna Italy.
    Alessandro Baldi Antognini, Professor, University of Bologna, Italy.

    Title: Optimum Allocations for Exponential Trials.

14:30-15:30
Lunch


15:30-17:30 TIME SLOT 4 – AFTERNOON PRESENTATIONS

Time Slot 4a

Time Slot 4b

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis

  1. Jose Manuel Castillo Lopez, Professor, University of Granada, Spain.
    Title: Traditional Justice System versus Mediation, from the Perspective of the Economic Analysis of Law.
  2. Josip Mikulic, Professor, University of Zagreb, Croatia.
    Maja Seric, Associate Professor, University of Valencia, Spain.
    Title: The Role of Integrated Marketing Communications in Creation of Destination Brand Equity during the COVID-19 Pandemic.
  3. Dihya Hessas, PhD Student, Mouloud Mammeri University of Tizi-Ouzou, Algeria.
    Title: Strategic Leadership and Change Management.
  4. Laura Lambdin, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina, USA.
    Title: Teaching Two Essential Soft Communication Skills Together: Time Management and Conflict Resolution Training in Undergrad Course.
  5. Michael Pace, Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University, USA.
    Title: Teaching Project Management in Higher Education: A Systematic Literature Review and Future Perspectives.
  6. Otmar Varela, Professor, University of Arkansas, Little Rock, USA.
    Title: Teaching, Research, and Service as Drivers of Academic Career Success.
Coordinator: Ms. Olga Gkounta, Researcher, ATINER.

  1. Giampiero Esposito, Professor, University Complex of Monte Sant’Angelo, Italy.
    Title: An Analytic Approach to the Riemann Hypothesis.
  2. Milica Stojanović, Professor, University of Belgrade, Serbia.
    Title: Toroids, 3-Triangulation and Graph of Connection.
  3. Paola Di Muro, Professional Associate, Brandon University, Canada.
    Title: How Can we Effectively Help Students Overcome Math Anxiety and its Increased Effect during Pandemic Online Teaching?
  4. Alexandra Kapatou, Senior Lecturer, American University, USA.
    Title: Greek Women in Mathematics: From Antiquity to AI.
  5. Aaron Trocki, Associate Professor, Elon University, USA.
    Title: Teaching for Metacognition in a College Calculus Course.

20:30-22:30
Greek Night


Tuesday 28 June 2022

TIME SLOT 5 – MORNING PRESENTATIONS

08:30-10:00 Time Slot 5a1

08:00-11:30 Time Slot 5b

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis

  1. Yiwen Chen, Postgraduate Student, Shanghai International Studies University, China.
    Zheng Fan, Professor, Shanghai International Studies University, China.
    Peihua Fan, Associate Professor, Shanghai International Studies University, China.
    Title: An Empirical Analysis of the Complementarities and Substitutions between Effects of CEO Regulatory Focus and Corporate Governance on Greenwashing.
  2. Ching-Yan Wu, Associate Professor, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan.
    Title: Crossing the Chasm: The Case of Taiwan’s Electric Scooters.
  3. Lina Vyas, Associate Professor, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
    Title: Advancing Work- And Family- Associated Outcomes for Employees of Small and Medium Enterprises in Hong Kong: A Study on Workplace Supervisor Support with Smartphone-Based and Capacity-Building Interventions.
  4. Kelebogile Kenalemang, Lecturer, Botswana Accountancy College, Botswana.
    Title: An Established Knowledge-based Economy: The Key Strategy to Facilitating Economic Recovery and Growth post Covid 19 in Botswana.
Old and New-An Educational Urban Walk

 

The urban walk ticket is not included as part of your registration fee. It includes transportation costs and the cost to enter the Parthenon and the other monuments on the Acropolis Hill. The urban walk tour includes the broader area of Athens. Among other sites, it includes: Zappion, Syntagma Square, Temple of Olympian Zeus, Ancient Roman Agora and on Acropolis Hill: the Propylaea, the Temple of Athena Nike, the Erechtheion, and the Parthenon. The program of the tour may be adjusted, if there is a need beyond our control. This is a private event organized by ATINER exclusively for the conference participants. Some participants have videotaped the event. Click here for an example.

 

10:00-11:30 Time Slot 5a2

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis

  1. Seunghyeon Kim, Chonnam National University, South Korea.
    Title: Association between Temperature and Suicide Attempts: A Time-Stratified Case-Crossover Analysis.
  2. Han Feng, Assistant Professor, City University of Hong Kong, China.
    Title: Generalization Analysis of CNNS for Classification on Spheres.
  3. Sameh Turki, Assistant Professor, University of Tunisia, Tunisia.
    Title: Existence and Boundary Behavior of Positive Solutions for a Coupled Fractional System.
  4. Ida Kukliansky, Senior Lecturer, Ruppin Academic Center, Israel.
    Yael Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel.

    Title: Exploring the Probabilistic Reasoning in Tasks Involving Uncertainty.

11:30-13:00 TIME SLOT 6 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Time Slot 6a

Time Slot 6b

Coordinator: Paul Contoyannis, Head, Health Economics & Management Unit, ATINER & Associate Professor, McMaster University, Canada.

  1. Andrey Stoyanov, Professor, York University, Canada.
    Title: Female Labor Supply and International Trade.
  2. Heidi Neuvonen, Senior Lecturer, Jamk University of Applied Sciences, Finland.
    Title: Marketing Skills in High Demand: Exploratory Study of Competencies for a Marketing Professional.
  3. Fatima Ez-zahra Moustaid, PhD Student, Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco.
    Title: Transformation of the Transportation Sector: The Emergence of Intermediaries in Digital Services Related to Transportation.
Coordinator: Timothy M. Young, Director, Center for Data Science (CDS) and  Head, Industrial Engineering Unit, ATINER  & Professor and Graduate Director, The University of Tennessee, USA.

  1. Krzysztof Cyran, Director of Virtual Flight Laboratory, Silesian University of Technology, Poland.
    Title: Mathematical Model of Hololens 2 Attitude for AR Support of Flight Simulator in Wrightbros Project.
  2. Ilona Teglasi, Assistant Professor, Eszterhazy Karoly Catholic University, Hungary.
    Title: Motivation and Development – Using Poly-Universe Game in Teaching Mathematics.
  3. Maja Novakovic, Research Assistant, Mathematical Institute SANU, Serbia.
    Marija Segan-Radonjic. Researcher, Mathematical Institute SANU, Serbia.
    Title: Virtual Exhibition on the Occasion of the 75th Anniversary of the Mathematical Institute SANU.
  4. Julien Trevisan, PhD Student, Laboratory IMJ-PRG, France.
    Title: Limit Laws in the Lattice Problem.

13:00-14:30 TIME SLOT 7 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Adel Sakr, Lecturer, Webster University – Greek Campus, USA.

  1. Ravit Rubinstein-Levi, Lecturer, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel.
    Title: Financial and Social Implications of DC Pension Funds Aggregation.
  2. Zsófia Hajnal, Visiting Lecturer, Budapest Business School, Hungary.
    Title: Measuring the Level of Technology in Moral Economics.
  3. Amèvi Patrice Alowou, PhD Student, University of Burgundy, France.
    Title: Forgone of Student Care in Togo: State of Play and Analysis of the Determinants of Forgone of Care Based on An Ad-Hoc Survey on the Campus of the University of Lomé.

14:30-15:30
Lunch


15:30-17:00 TIME SLOT 8 – AFTERNOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis

  1. Radmila Janicic, Professor, University of Belgrade, Serbia.
    Title: Experience Marketing in Music.
  2. Judith Pottbaecker, PhD Student, Technical University of Munich, Germany.
    Title: Trade-off between Mass Customization and Choice Overload: An Eye-Tracking Study to Determine the Role of Information Processing in Online Configurations.
  3. Dmitry Melnikov, Associate Professor, Russia.
    Title: An Impact the Losh’s Regional Study for Russian State – Market Economy.
  4. Nadia El Jiryes Azzam, Faculty Member, Lebanese American University, Lebanon.
    Title: Marketing Lebanese Identity through People’s Uprising: Promoting Ethnocentrism and Lebanese Products and Services.

20:00-21:30
Greek Home-Made Dinner (includes the traditional Greek household hospitality and quality)


Wednesday 29 June 2022
Educational Islands Cruise
Mycenae Visit

Thursday 30 June 2022
Delphi Tour