COLEDU PRO

6th Annual International Symposium on “Higher Education in a Global World”
4-7 July 2022, Athens, Greece
Program (Athens Local Time)
(Note 1: the program is organized along time slots and not according to common theme)
(Note 2: at the end of each time slot questions and discussions will follow)
(Note 3: Please note that many attendees including those who present a paper may choose the online option.
However, ATINER will provide full fledged services (lunches, dinners, excursions) even if one participant presents onsite.)


Monday 4 July 2022

09.00-09.30
Registration


09:30-10:00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER
  • Nick Linardopoulos, Head, Education Unit, ATINER & Associate Teaching Professor & Public Speaking Course Coordinator, Rutgers University, USA.

10:00-11:30 TIME SLOT 1 – MORNING PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Marija Drazdauskiene, Professor, Wszechnica Polska University in Warsaw, Poland.

  1. Dana Bilikova, Vice-Dean for Project Management, Palacky University Olomouc, Czech Republic.
    Title: University Management Models – Between Managerial and Academic Poles.
  2. Einat Nevo, Head, Early Childhood Department, Western Galilee College, Israel.
    Miri Sarid, Head, Learning Disabilities Department, Western Galilee College, Israel.
    Michal Raveh, Head, Literacy and Innovation Department, Western Galilee College, Israel.
    Title: The Risk Factors of Academic Dropout of Students who Learn for their BA Studies in Social Science.

 11:30-13:00 TIME SLOT 2 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mensah Mfum, Obed, Professor, Messiah University, USA.

  1. Marija Drazdauskiene, Professor, Wszechnica Polska University in Warsaw, Poland.
    Title:  Culture as the Integrity of Verbal Relations.
  2. Armando Gonzalez-Salinas, Professor, Autonomous University of Nuevo León, Mexico.
    Title: Legal Discourse and Translation from a Linguistic and Pragmatic Approach.
  3. Irina Illina, Associate Professor, Lorraine Research Laboratory in Computer Science and its Applications, France.
    Dominique Fohr, Researcher, Lorraine Research Laboratory in Computer Science and its Applications, France.
    Title: Multi-Corpus Learning for Hate Speech Detection.
  4. Rusudan Asatiani, Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia.
    Marine Ivanishvili, Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia.
    Ether Soselia, Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia.

    Title: Relationship between the Kartvelian Roots *Γwn- ‘Wine’ and *Γun- ‘Creep, Curve, Twist’.

 13:00-14:30 TIME SLOT 3 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mensah Mfum, Obed, Professor, Messiah University, USA.

  1. Krzysztof Cyran, Director, Silesian University of Technology, Poland.
    Title: Research and Innovation Staff Echange as a Frame for Collaboration of Higher Education with Industry: Lessons Learned from Wrightbros Horizon 2020 EU Project.
  2. Mahtab Jafari, Professor, University of Califoria, USA.
    Title: Online Life101: Improving the Mental & Physical Health of Students in a Pandemic.
  3. Myriam Bouveret, Associate Professor, Lattice Cnrs Umr 8094, France.
    Title: The Polyfunctionality of Give across Languages.
  4. Miri Sarid, Senior Researcher Western Galilee College, Israel.
    Orly Lipka, Senior Researcher University of Haifa Israel.
    Title: Academic Self-Efficacy and Class Engagement of Undergraduates in Remote Learning in Israel During the Covid-19 Outbreak.
  5. Petros Katsioloudis, Interim Associate Dean, Old Dominion University, USA.
    Tammi Dice, Interim Dean, Darden College of Education and Professional Studies, USA.
    Maggie Barber, Associate Dean, Old Dominion University, USA.
    Title: Toys Redefined: The Intersection of Industrial Technology, Counseling and Service-Learning Principles.

14:30-15:30
Lunch


15:30-17:00 TIME SLOT 4 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis (ATINER Administrator).

  1. Lijuan Meng, Associate Professor, Bryant University, China.
    Title: Realizidng Cultural Difference and Preparing effective Cross-Cultural Learning and Teaching in Sino-US Cooperative Higher Education Institutions.
  2. Brita Williams, Senior Lecturer, Central Washington University, USA.
    Title: Teaching for Expediency or Effective Learning: You Mean I Don’t Have to Write 10 Quizzes?
  3. Ekaterina Shakhalieva, Trainee, National Research University “Higher School of Economics”, Russia.
    Fuad Aleskerov, Professor/Head, National Research University “Higher School of Economics”, Russia.
    Maria Tarasova, Trainee, National Research University “Higher School of Economics”, Russia.
    Maria Toropova, Trainee, National Research University “Higher School of Economics”, Russia.
    Vyacheslav Yakuba, Researcher, Institute of Control Sciences, Russia.
    Title: The Quality and Heterogeneity of Enrolment in Programs with Priority Subject of Unified State Exam “Profile Mathematics”.
  4. Orpha Ongiti, Dean of Postgraduate Studies and Director of Research, Africa Nazarene University, Kenya.
    Title: Talent through Higher Education in Kenya: A Case of Universities in Nairobi City.

17:00-18:30 TIME SLOT 5 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis (ATINER Administrator).

  1. Kevin Péloquin, PhD Student, University of Montreal, Canada.
    Title: The Ubisoft Discovery Tour on Ancient Greece: A Pedagogical and Creative Tool in History Class.
  2. Keli Pontikos Paragios, Professor, Cleveland State University, USA.
    Title: “Know Thyself:” The Power of Self-Exploration in a Post-Pandemic Learning Environment.
  3. Stephen Wanger, Associate Professor and Don and Cathey Humphreys Endowed Chair, School of International Studies, Oklahoma State University, USA.
    Tong Wu, PhD Candidate, Oklahoma State University, USA.

    Title: Higher Education and the Tensions Between Globalism, Nationalism and Nativism: Emerging Impacts on Individual and Institutional Identity.
  4. Mary Hollingsworth, Associate Professor, University of West Alabama, USA.
    Title: Challenges and Solutions with Online Learning with Pandemic Confinement at Home.

20:30-22:30
Greek Night


Tuesday 5 July 2022

TIME SLOT 6 – MORNING PRESENTATIONS

08:30-10:00 Time Slot 6a1

08:00-11:00 Time Slot 6b

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis (ATINER) Administrator.

  1. Jiemin Bu, Associate Professor, Zhejiang Guangsha Vocational and Technical University of Construction, China.
    Title: A Study of Pragmatic Transfer in Criticism Strategies by Chinese Learners of English.
  2. Ya-mei Chen, Associate Professor, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan.
    Title: Metacognitive Translator Training and Translation Crowdsourcing: A Case Study of Facebook Community Translation.
  3. Tzu-yi Elaine Lee, Associate Professor, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan.
    Title: Graphic Narrative and Subjectivity in the Graphic Novel: With Reference to The Handmaid’s Tale and its Chinese Translation.
  4. Jiaming Rong, Member of Corpus Research Center, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: Research on Semantic Prosody of “LOCKDOWN” based on Coronavirus Corpus.
  5. Jiaxin Shi, PhD Student, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: A Study of Chinese-specific Terms in Government Work Report (2017-2019) from the Perspective of Relevance Theory.
Old and New-An Educational Urban Walk

The urban walk ticket is not included as part of your registration fee. It includes transportation costs and the cost to enter the Parthenon and the other monuments on the Acropolis Hill. The urban walk tour includes the broader area of Athens. Among other sites, it includes: Zappion, Syntagma Square, Temple of Olympian Zeus, Ancient Roman Agora and on Acropolis Hill: the Propylaea, the Temple of Athena Nike, the Erechtheion, and the Parthenon. The program of the tour may be adjusted, if there is a need beyond our control. This is a private event organized by ATINER exclusively for the conference participants. Some participants have videotaped the event. Click here for an example.

 

10:00-11:30 Time Slot 6a2

Coordinator: Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.

  1. Xueke Sun, Master Student, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: A Corpus-based Study on the Translation Strategies of Metaphors in President Xi’s New Year’s Speeches.
  2. Miao Tian, Associate Professor, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Yuxin Zhang, Graduate Student, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: A Corpus-based Study on Nominalization in the Abstract of English Academic Discourse.
  3. Yurong Zheng, Professor, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: Development of Nominalization in EFL Learners’ Writing: A Learner-Corpus-Based Study.
  4. Hongmei Xi, Professor, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Pengshuo Wang, Graduate Student, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: An Analysis of Pragmatic Stance in Drug Negotiation Discourse Concerning National Medical Insurance Catalogue in China.

 11:30-13:30 TIME SLOT 7 – MORNING PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis (ATINER) Administrator.

  1. Martin Maltais, Professor, University of Quebec at Rimouski, Canada.
    Rafael Leblanc-Pageau, Student, University of Quebec at Rimouski, Canada.
    Title: A Financing Perspective of the Politics of Higher Education in Western Europe, USA and Canada.
  2. Mensah Mfum, Obed, Professor, Messiah University, USA.
    Title: “Embodied Otherness” and a Guest in a Majority Culture’s House: The Complexities of Being an Underrepresented Faculty in a Higher Educational Institution in the United States.
  3. Gedala Mulliah Naidoo, Professor & Head, University of Zululand, South Africa.
    Title: Digital Communication: WhatsApp as a Tool for Learning during the COVID-19 Lockdown.
  4. María Alcantud-Diaz, Teacher, University of Valencia, Spain.
    Carmen Lloret-Catala, Teacher, University of Valencia, Spain.
    Title: Instilling Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) through Inquiry-Based Learning in Preservice Teachers in the EFL Class.
  5. Lori Doyle, Program Director, Concordia University Irvine, USA.
    Tanya Tarbutton, Associate Professor, Concordia University Irvine, USA.
    Title: Using Online Education to Foster Global Citizenship in Higher Education.
  6. Emanuelle Maltais, PhD Student, University of Montreal, Canada.
    Title: Changes in the Allocating Formula, the Case of Quebec in a Federal Context, 20 Years of Policy Analysis of the Operating Fund.

 13:30-15:00 TIME SLOT 8 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Paul Contoyannis, Head, Health Economics & Management Unit, ATINER & Associate Professor, McMaster University, Canada.

  1. Adil Ishag, Assistant Professor, International University of Africa, Sudan.
    Title: Cognitive Processing of Grammatical Gender in German by L1 Arabic Speakers.
  2. Anastasia Tsiropina, Postgraduate Student, University of Groningen, the Netherlands.
    Title: Grief and Fear in the Anceint Greek Theatre and Courtroom.
  3. D S Matjila, Professor, University of South Africa, South Africa.
    Title: Water as a Metaphor Marker in Setswana and Afrikaans Poetry.
  4. Krasimir Kabakciev, Independent Researcher, Bulgaria.
    Title: On How Compositional Aspect and the Article-Aspect Interplay Ought to Appear in English Comprehensive Grammars.
  5. Debasish Biswas, Associate Professor Jagannath University, Bangladesh.
    Sima Sarker, Lecturer, BRAC University, Bangladesh.
    Title: Treatment of India and the Indians in a Passage to India.

15:00-16:00
Lunch


 16:00-17:00 TIME SLOT 9 – NOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis (ATINER Administrator).

  1. Dan Cui, Professor, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Xinyue Hu, Master Student, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Title: Cross-Cultural Thinking on the Translation of Qiang Minority Shibi-Drama from the Perspective of Ecological Translatology.
  2. Yan Qin, Student, Harbin Engineering University, China.
    Dan Cui, Professor, Harbin, Heilongjiang China.
    Title: A Study of Ethic Group Image Narration Based on Anti-Gaze Poetics Theory Sight.
  3. Zoi Traga Philippakos, Associate Professor, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville, USA.
    Title: Implementation of a Flipped Model of Instruction in Teacher Preparation Programs in Literacy Education: Results from Cycle 1 of Design-Based Research.

17:00-19:00 TIME SLOT 10 – AFTERNOON PRESENTATIONS

Coordinator: Mr. Konstantinos Manolidis (ATINER Administrator).

  1. Morad Alsahafi, Associate Professor, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia.
    Title:  The Use of Computer Corpora in Second Language Vocabulary Learning: A Review Study.
  2. Ranko Kozic, Associate Professor, University of Belgrade, Serbia.
    Title: Aristides’ Reply to Plato as an Intriguing Effort to Disguise the True Nature of the New Sophistic.
  3. Victoria Magaba, Lecturer, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa.
    Title: English Writing Challenges – A Case Study.
  4. Sara Quintero-Ramírez, Professor, University of Guadalajara, Mexico.
    Title: Contrastive Analysis of the Syntactic Structures of Figure Skating Broadcasts in English and Spanish.
  5. John Ryan, Professor, University of Northern Colorado, USA.
    Victor Parra-Guinaldo, Assistant Professor, Bin Fahd University, UAE.
    Title: Trends of Diminutive Relexification in Neapolitan: A Lexicographic Analysis with Comparisons to Spanish and Italian.
  6. Leyla Torres-Bravo, Professor, Universidad de Talca, Chile.
    Miguel López-Astorga, Professor, Universidad de Talca, Chile.
    Title: The Combinations of Possibilities of ‘If’ in Academic Texts: A Study Based on Two Papers about History of Woman.
  7. James Bryant, Associate Professor, Appalachian State University, USA.
    Title: Gadugi Learning: Culturally Responsive Service in a Cherokee High School Classroom.

20:00-21:30
Greek Home-Made Dinner (includes the traditional Greek household hospitality and quality)


Wednesday 6 July 2022
Educational Islands Cruise
Mycenae Visit

Thursday 7 July 2022
Delphi Tour