Program


23rd Annual International Conference on Education
17th Annual International Conference on Information Technology & Computer Science
17-20 May 2021, Athens, Greece
Program (Athens Local Time)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)


Monday 17 May 2021

08.30-09.00
Registration


09.00-09.30
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
  • Panagiotis Petratos, Vice-President of Information Communications Technology, ATINER & Fellow, Institution of Engineering and Technology & Professor, Department of Computer Information Systems, California State University, Stanislaus, USA. (Video)
  • David Philip Wick, Director, Arts, Humanities and Education Division, ATINER & Retired Professor of History, Gordon College, USA. (Video)
  • Zoi Philippakos, Co-Editor, Athens Journal of Education & Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA. (Video)

09.30-10:00
Alex MacQuarrie
, Senior Lecturer, Griffith University, Australia.
Title: Using a Scholarship to Promote Scholarship: A Unique Approach to Learning and Teaching.


10:00-10:30
Lars Brinck, Head of Research & Associate Professor, Rhythmic Music Conservatory, Denmark.
Title: Promoting Cooperative Creativity Improvisation as Learning in Jazz Settings and the Role of Technology. 


10:30-11:00
Orit Broza, Head of Primary School Education Program, Levinsky College of Education, Israel.
Title: Learning by Creation in Scratch in Teacher Training Education Program.


11:00-11:30
Gábor Törley
, Senior Lecturer, ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary.
Péter Bernát, Senior Lecturer, ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary.
Title: Didactic Connection between Spreadsheet and Programming Teaching.


11:30-12:00
Liat Biberman-Shalev
, Head of Education Department, Levinsky College of Education, Israel.
Title: Approaches to Global Education in Teacher Training.


12:00-12:30
Lars Samuelsson
, Associate Professor, Umeå University, Sweden.
Niclas Lindstrom, Associate Professor, Umeå University, Sweden.
Title: Online Surveillance and Education for Digital Competence


12:30-13:00
Niclas Lindstrom, Associate Professor, Umeå University, Sweden.
Lars Samuelsson, Associate Professor, Umeå University, Sweden.
Title: Moral Taste and Moral Education – An Interview Study.


13:00-13:30
Manuela Concioiu
, PhD Candidate, National University of Political Studies and Public Administration, Romania.
Title: From Teaching about Diversity to Learning on Diversity in the Romanian Educational System.


13:30-14:00
Nerea Gómez Fernández
, Researcher, Technical University of Valencia, Spain.
Title: Causal Effects of the Use of ICT on Academic Performance: Evidence from a Census Survey in Madrid.


14:00-14:30 Lunch


14:30-15:00
Carsten Lecon
, Professor, Aalen University, Germany.
Title: E-Learning for Media Ethics


15:00-15:30
Thomas Fehlmann
, Senior Researcher, Euro Project Office AG, Switzerland. (Slides)
Title: The Fixpoint Combinator in Software Testing – A Step towards Autonomous Testing?


15:30-16:00
Pirkko Kivinen
, Senior Lecturer, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland.
Title: Workplace Learning through Digital Work Supervision and Peer Support.


16:00-16:30
Lori Towle
, Director, Full Circle Classrooms & Coach, Boston Public Schools, USA.
Title: Case Study of a Constructivist Framework for Professional Learning Communities.


16:30-17:00
Dursun Egriboyun
, Lecturer, National Defence University, Turkey.
Title: The Mediation Effect of the Organizational Support and Communication Skills to the Job Satisfaction in the Learning Organizations.


17:00-17:30
Dawn Martelli
, Associate Professor, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA.
Title: Writing College Admission Essays: Young Adult Authors Mentor Students from Title I Schools at a University Literacy Festival.



17:30-18:00
Teresa Perkins
, Director & Assistant Professor, Doane University, USA.
Title: US Public School Principal Job Satisfaction: A Comparison by Religion and Gender, School Location, School Level.


18:00-18:30
Paulette Hebert
, Professor, Oklahoma State University, USA.
Kate Korneva, Graduate Student, Oklahoma State University, USA.
Title: Pivot from an On-Site to Virtual Reaccreditation Visit: One American University’s Interior Design Program.


18:30-19:00
Alicia Wenzel
, Professor, Western Oregon University, USA.
Katrina Hovey, Assistant Professor, Western Oregon University, USA.
Anne Ittner, Assistant Professor, Western Oregon University, USA
Title: Examining Early Career Teachers’ Formative Practices to Inform and Support Continuous Improvement in Educator Preparation Programs.


19:00-19:30
Toyia Curry
, Instructional Dean, Arlington Independent School District, USA.
Sharon Waller, Assistant Professor, American University of Ras Al Khaimah, UAE.
Title: Using Formative Assessment to Improve Student Achievement in Reading: Reflections from the Field.


20:30-22:30
Greek Night
(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


Tuesday 18 May 2021

07:30-09:30 Urban Walk
(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


09:30-10:00
Gabriela Spector-Mersel, Senior Lecturer, The Hebrew University & Sapir College, Israel.
Title:
Growth and Pain in Life Story Reflection of Students in Higher Education. 


10.00-10:30
Fuad Aleskerov
, Professor, HSE University, Russia.
Title: An Evaluation of the Quality of The Enrollment in Russian Higher Education with the Priority Profile Based on Mathematics (2015-2020).


10:30-11:00
Afreen Khan, PhD Student, Aligarh Muslim University, India.
Title:
Data Analysis and Ensemble Learning: Correlation COVID-19 Prevalence in India. 


11:00-11:30
Abeer Asli-Badarneh, Professor, Bar-Ilan University, Israel.
Title:
The Role of Language and Literacy Intervention in Narrative Skills Development in Arabic Speaking Kindergarten Children: A Study of Macrostructure Features and Mental State Terms.


11:30-12:00
Leila Kajee
, Professor, University of Johannesburg South Africa.
Salejee Patel, Master Student, University of Johannesburg, South Africa.
Title: Translanguaging: A Step Towards Social Justice Pedagogy in the English Classroom.


12:00-12:30
Jessica Maluch, Assistant Professor, American University in Dubai, UAE.
Title: The Development of Primary Students’ L1 Arabic Language and Literacy in English Medium Schools.


12:30-13:00
Serwan Baban
, Chief Scientific Advisor, Kurdistan Region Presidency, Iraq.
Title:
Private University Governance and Management in Developing Countries.


13:00-13:30
Romalda Kasiliauskiene
, Lecturer, Head, Department of Arts and Social Work, Marijampolė College, Lithuania.
Title:
Preconditions of Tolerance Development at Higher Educational Institution.


13:30-14:00
Hannele Laaksonen
, Principal Lecturer, Tampere University of Applied Sciences, Finland.
Title:
The Leadership Competence Produced by a Master’s Degree Program at a University of Applied Sciences and the Future Competences Required at Work.


14:00-15:00 Lunch


15:00-15:30
Jerry Medernach
, Post-Doc Researcher, German Sport University, Cologne Germany.
Title:
Introducing Indoor Bouldering to High School Students: A Self-Reported Perception Analysis of Various Short-Term Training Regimen.


15:30-16:00
Deon Vos
, Senior Lecturer, North-West University, South Africa.
Title:
The Objectives of the Organization for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD) in Correlation with the Objectives of the Brazilian, Russian, Indian and South African Organization (BRICS).


16:00-16:30
Elize Vos
, Senior Lecturer, North-West University, South Africa.
Title:
Enhancing Adolescents’ Self-Directed Reading of Controversial Youth Literature.


16:30-17:00
Susan Penque
, Director Graduate Education and Nursing Research, Long Island University-Post, USA.
Title:
Lessons from COVID-19: Faculty and Students Experiences during Emergency Remote Education.


17:00-17:30
Rina Bousalis
, Assistant Professor, Florida Atlantic University, USA.
Title:
The Oral History Project: Discovering the Community’s Knowledge, Experience, and Perspective of Events and Issues.


17:30-18:00
Angela Farmer
, Assistant Clinical Professor, Mississippi State University, USA.
Title:
It’s all about Type.


18:00-18:30
Antonio Balloni
, Researcher, University of Campinas, Brazil, Paulo Resende, Research and Projects Financing, FINEP, Brazil.
Miguel Juan Bacic, Professor, University of Campinas, Brazil.
Title:
Brazil of the 21st Century: Strategizing with the Sociotechnical Management Approach.


18:30-19:00
John M. Medellin
, Chief Technical Officer, TruDecision, Inc. and Medellin Applied Research Concepts, LLC, USA.
Title:
Generation, Regeneration and Validation of Binary Secret Keys through Blockchain in IoT Devices.


19:00-19:30
Sobitha Samaranayake
, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin, USA.
Title:
An Interactive Decision Support System for College Degree Planning.


20:00-21:30
Dinner
(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


Wednesday 19 May 2021
Educational Islands Cruise

(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)


Thursday 20 May 2021
Delphi Tour

(The event did not take place due to the limited number of attendance. Those who paid and were not able to attend will be offered a free voucher according to our policy: https://www.atiner.gr/coronavirus)