Conference Program

17th Annual International Conference on Law
Tentative Program (Athens Local Time)
(*In the program presentations are included from all the subjects scheduled to be presented in parallel)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)

Monday 13 July 2020

10.00-10.30
Registration


10.30-11.00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER.
  • Michael P. Malloy, Distinguished Professor & Scholar, University of the Pacific, USA.
  • David A. Frenkel, LL.D., Emeritus Professor, Law Area, Guilford Glazer Faculty of Business and Management, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel.

11.00-11.30
Elena-Ana Iancu, Professor, Dean, Faculty of Juridical and Administrative Sciences, Agora University of Oradea, Romania.
Title: Theoretical and Practical Aspects Regarding the Investigation of The Criminal Offence of False Testimony.


11.30-12.00
Corlia Van Heerden, ABSA Chair in Banking Law, Professor, University of Pretoria, South Africa.
Title: Towards Explicit Deposit Insurance in South Africa.


12.00-12.30
Bashar Malkawi, Dean and Professor, University of Sharjah, UAE.
Title: Economic Boycotts and WTO Law.


12:30-13:00
Maria Luisa Chiarella, Associate Professor, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro, Italy.
Title: Numerus Clausus Principle of Real Rights: Current Value and Practical Issues.


13:00-13:30
Claudio Sarra, Associate Professor, Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy.
Title: The Right to Contest Decisions Based Solely on Automated Processing in the General Data Protection Regulation.


13:30-14:00
Kamil Szpyt, Assistant Professor, Andrzej Frycz Modrzewski Krakow University, Poland.
Title: Do Robots go to Heaven? Civil Law Implications of Human Death Connected with Development of Mind Uploading and Strong Artificial Intelligence. 


14:00-14:30
Petr Cerny, Assistant Professor, Jan Evangelista Purkyně University in Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic.
Title: The Current Trends in the Right of Assembly under the European Convention on Human Rights. 


14:30-15:00
Yongliang Yan, PhD Candidate, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
Title: Common but Differentiated Responsibility for Environmental Protection in Outer Space.


15:00-15:30
Stefano Fuselli, Professor, Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy.
Title: Neurocorrections. On the Use of Neurodevices for Criminals.


15:30-16:00
Kurt Olson, Professor, Massachusetts School of Law at Andover, USA.
Title: World Leaders Fiddle while the Planet Burns.


16:00-16:30
Athanasios Mihalakas, Global Professor of Practice in Law, University of Arizona, College of Law, USA.
Emilee Hyde, Independent Consultant, Environmental Science and Sustainability – Nazareth College, USA.
Title: Implementation of Nationally Determined Contributions under the Paris Agreement – Comparing the Approach of China and the EU. 


16:30-17:00
Ryan Meade, Fellow, Blackfriars Hall, University of Oxford, UK.
Title: Contrasting Administrative Law through Approaches to Dispensation and Waiver.


17:00-17:30
Priscila Caneparo Dos Anjos, Professor, University Centre of Curitiba, Brazil.
Title: International Cooperation as an Alternative Method of Lawfare. 


21:30-23:00
Greek Night


Tuesday 14 July 2020

08:00-10:00 Urban Walk


10:00-10:30
Bartosz Ziemblicki, Assistant Professor, Wroclaw University of Economics & Business, Poland.
Title: Enforcing Compliance with Decisions of International Courts.


10:30-11:00
Anna Chronopoulou, Senior Lecturer, University of Westminster Law School, UK.
Title: The Notion of Home in Middle Eastern Cinema: The Presence of the Absence.


11:00-11:30
Vladimir Orlov, Professor, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Russia.
Title: Liability in Russian Corporate Law.


11:30-12:10
Murat Can Pehlivanoglu, Assistant Professor, Istanbul Kent University, Turkey.
Title: Liability of Social Media Sites Due to Disclosure of Non-Public Material Corporate Information Through Social Media. (PowerPoint)


12:10-12:40
Peng Han, Senior Lecturer, Lingnan University, China.
Title: Discrimination in Workplace in HK. 


12:40-13:10
Lavinia Olivia Iancu, Lecturer, Tibiscus University of Timişoara, Romania.
Title: The Exit of the NGOs from the Market in Romania. 


13:10-13:50
Alessandro Liotta, PhD Candidate, LUISS Guido Carli, Italy.
Title: The DRM Directive: An ADR Mechanism to Obtain Tax Cohesion within the Internal Market?


13:50-14:20
Fernanda Almeida Torralbo, Lawyer, Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Brazil.
Title: Assisted Human Reproduction: Questionings beyond the Technique. 


14:20-14:50
Jonatan Vieira Feitosa, Lawyer, Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Brazil.
Title: Notary and Registrar’s Civil Liability for Data Leaking at the Brazilian Electronic Central (E-Notariado).



14:50-15:20
Michely Vargas Del Puppo Romanello, Assistant Professor, Pontifical Catholic University of São Paulo, Brazil.
Title: Autonomous Vehicles: Liability in Europe Union and in Brazil. 


15:20-15:50
Jose Geraldo Romanello Bueno, Head, Department of Civil Law, Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Brazil.
Title: Drones: Civil Liability and Regulatory Framework in America and Europe.


15:50-16:20
Larissa Pochmann da Silva, Professor, Estácio de Sá University, Brazil.
Title: The Multi-Door System of Binding Individual Claims to Class Actions.


16:20-16:50
Ronald Griffin, Professor, Washburn University and Florida A&M University, USA.
Title: Privacy.


16:50-17:20
Michael P. Malloy, Distinguished Professor & Scholar, University of the Pacific, USA.
Title: Distance Banking: Pandemic Responses of a Regulated Industry. 


20:00-21:30
Dinner


Wednesday 15 July 2020
Educational Islands Cruise
Thursday 16 July 2020
Delphi Tour

* ATINER does not have the administration and infrastructure capacity to organize separate online conferences for each one that is planned every week. Instead, an attempt has been made to have one online event for the given week.