Program CBC

14th Annual International Conference on Global Studies &
Athens International Symposium on Education and Research
Program (Athens Local Time)
(Note: each presentation includes at least 10 minutes for questions and discussions if available)


Friday 18 December 2020

09.00-09.30
Registration


09.30-10.00
Opening and Welcoming Remarks:

  • Gregory T. Papanikos, President, ATINER

10.00-10.30
Paul Carnegie
, Associate Professor, Institute of Asian Studies, University of Brunei Darussalam, Brunei.
Title: Precarious Circumstances: Rethinking Human Security in Southeast Asia.


10.30-11.00
Akira Shimada
, Associate Professor, Nagasaki University, Japan.
Title: Can Study Migrants Alleviate the Brain Drain or Enhance the Brain Gain of the Host Country? Another Effect of Study Migrants.


11:00-11:30
Stefano Neri, Associate Professor, University of Milan, Italy.
Title: TBA.


11:30-12:00
David Doncel, Assistant Professor, University of Salamanca, Spain.
Title: Study of the Social Well-Being’s Chinese Girls Adopted in the Spanish School System.


12:00-12:30
Ilan Riss, Director of Sector (Retired), Israel Central Bureau of Statistics, Israel.
Title: Wave Structure of Migration Systems Immigration to Israel.


12:30-13:00
Defne Gonenc, Researcher, Yaşar University, Turkey.
Title: Historical Transformation of Environmental Civil Society Organizations in Turkey.


13:00-13:30
Zafer Kizilkaya, Postdoctoral Researcher, Institute for European Studies, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Mohammad Salman, Postdoctoral Researcher, Institute for European Studies, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium.
Title: Turkish Policies in Northern Syria and its Implications for the Refugee Flow to Europe.


13:30-14:30 Lunch


14:30-15:00
Alessandro Provera, Professor, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy.
Title: Dialectic of Borders and Cultural Diversities in the Criminal Law and Literary Perspectives. 


15:00-15:30
Petr Cerny, Assistant Professor, Jan Evangelista Purkyně University, Czech Republic.
Title: The Right of Assembly in the Central Europe.


15:30-16:00
Lela Khachidze, Associate Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University & Head, Department of the Georgian Language and Literature, Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Georgia.
Title: Byzantine and Georgian Hymnographical Heritage (Lenten Triodion under George the Athonite’s Redaction). 


16:00-16:30
Paula Quadros-Flores, Assistant Professor, Escola Superior de Educação, Politécnico do Porto, Portugal.
Title: The Integration of the Digital Platform Educaplay in Interdisciplinary Paths in the 1st and 2nd CEB. 


16:30-17:00
Marcos Cesar Danhoni Neves, Associate Professor, State University of Maringá, Brazil.
Title: Images for Science Education: A STS Approach.  


16:30-17:00
Alius Avčininkas, PhD Candidate, Vilnius University, Lithuania.
Title: Communicating Post-colonial Thinking – Political Myths in the Curriculum


17:00-17:30
Paulette Hebert, Professor, Oklahoma State University, USA.
Kate Kornev, Graduate Student, Oklahoma State University, USA.
Title: Keeping Hospitality Students and Patrons in a Southern Midwest U.S. Restaurant Laboratory Course Safe During Pandemic: An Examination of Post-Covid Artifacts and Procedures. 


17:30-18:00
Lucille B. Mazo, Associate Professor, MacEwan University Canada.
Title: Reflection and Its Influence on Teaching and Learning: A Case Study of Applying Reflective Practices During an Internship Learning Environment.


20:30-22:30
Greek Night


Saturday 19 December 2020

08:00-10:30 Urban Walk


10:30-11:00
Samar Amer, Scientific Consultant in Public Health Agency, Ministry of Health, Saudi Arabia & Associate Professor, Zagazig University, Egypt.
Title: Effect of The National Health Education Program among Saudi Patients in Kingdom Saudi Arabia Primary Health Care Centers, 2019. 


11:00-11:30
Mengting Li, Postgraduate Student, Children’s Hospital, Zhejiang University, China
Title: Establishment of a Database of New-Born Pain Expression Video Information. 


11:30-12:00
Roberto Soldati, Professor (Retired), University of Bologna, Italy.
Title: Massless Spinors in 4D. 


12:00-12:30
Aina Dobele, Professor, Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, Latvia.
Title: Process of Production Concentration in Latvian Agriculture.


12:30-13:00
Andra Zvirbule, Professor, Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, Latvia.
Title: Urban and Peri-Urban Agricultural Entrepreneurship Development.


13:00-14:00 Lunch


14:00-14:30
Barbara Teruel, Associate Professor, University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil.
Title: Drone-Borne Multiband DInSAR: Applications for Digital and Precision Agriculture.


14:30-15:00
Flavio Pinto, PhD Researcher, Loughborough University London, UK
Title: Blockchain Technology for Trustworthy Doping Control Data Management. 


15:00-15:30
Juan Jose Morillas-Guerrero, Assistant Professor, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain.
Title: Global Impact of Digital Transformation on Entrepreneurship: Present Position in Spain. 


15:30-16:00
Ziva Rozen-Bakher, Independent Researcher, Switzerland.
Title: International Business in the Era of Trade Wars under ‘America First’ and Brexit: International Trade and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).


16:00-16:30
Leszek Czapiewski, Assistant Professor, Poznan University of Business and Economics, Poland.
Jarosław Kubiak, Professor, Poznan University of Business and Economics, Poland.
Joanna Lizińska, Professor, Poznan University of Business and Economics, Poland.
Title: Financial Reporting Quality in Public Companies – New International Insights based on Real-Based Operations.


16:30-17:00
Jarosław Kubiak, Professor, Poznan University of Business and Economics, Poland.
Joanna Lizińska, Professor, Poznan University of Business and Economics, Poland.
Leszek Czapiewski, Assistant Professor, Poznan University of Business and Economics, Poland.
Title: Accrual-Based Informativeness of Earnings in Europe Around Ipos – Searching for an Empirical Explanation.


17:00-17:30
Yuan Zhai
, PhD Research Student, University of Sunderland, UK.
Title: Unity Is Strength. A Case Study on the Business Model Innovations of Regional Business Organization in China during the COVID-19 Pandemic.


17:30-18:00
Joan Miguel Tejedor Estupinan, Associate Professor, Universidad Católica de Colombia, Colombia.
Title: The Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia: A Partial Equilibrium Simulation.


18:00-18:30
Hari Luitel, Associate Professor, Algoma University, Canada.
Gerry Mahar, Associate Professor Algoma University Canada.
Title: Testing for Unit Roots in Autoregressive-Moving Average Models of Unknown Order: Critical Comments.


18:30-19:00
Timothy M. Young, Director, Center for Data Science (CDS) & Professor and Graduate Director, The University of Tennessee, USA.
Title: How the Evolution of Data Science is Changing Academic Programs.


20:00-21:30
Dinner


Sunday 20 December 2020
Delphi Tour

Monday 21 December 2020
Educational Islands Cruise